Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 7 - Agriculture |
Subtitle B - Regulations of the Department of Agriculture |
Chapter I - Agricultural Marketing Service (Standards, Inspections, Marketing Practices), Department of Agriculture |
SubChapter C - Regulations and Standards Under the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 and the Egg Products Inspection Act |
Part 66 - National Bioengineered Food Disclosure Standard |
Subpart A - General Provisions |
§ 66.5 - Exemptions.
This part shall not apply to the food and entities described in this section.
(a) Food served in a restaurant or similar retail food establishment.
(b) Very small food manufacturers.
(c) A food in which no ingredient intentionally contains a bioengineered (BE) substance, with an allowance for inadvertent or technically unavoidable BE presence of up to five percent (5%) for each ingredient.
(d) A food derived from an animal shall not be considered a bioengineered food solely because the animal consumed feed produced from, containing, or consisting of a bioengineered substance.
(e) Food certified under the National Organic Program.