§ 210.6-03 - Special rules of general application to registered investment companies and business development companies.
    The financial statements filed for persons to which §§ 210.6-01 through 210.6-11 are applicable shall be prepared in accordance with the following special rules in addition to the general rules in §§ 210.1-01 to 210.4-10 (Articles 1, 2, 3, and 4). Where the requirements of a special rule differ from those prescribed in a general rule, the requirements of the special rule shall be met.
    (a) Content of financial statements. The financial statements shall be prepared in accordance with the requirements of this part (Regulation S-X) notwithstanding any provision of the articles of incorporation, trust indenture or other governing legal instruments specifying certain accounting procedures inconsistent with those required in §§ 210.6-01 through 210.6-11.
    (b) Audited financial statements. Where, under Article 3 of this part, financial statements are required to be audited, the independent accountant shall have been selected and ratified in accordance with section 32 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-31).
    (c) Consolidated and combined statements.
    (1) Consolidated and combined statements filed for registered investment companies and business development companies shall be prepared in accordance with §§ 210.3A-02 and 210.3A-03 (Article 3A), except that:
    (i) [Reserved]
    (ii) A consolidated statement of the registrant and any of its investment company subsidiaries shall not be filed unless accompanied by a consolidating statement which sets forth the individual statements of each significant subsidiary included in the consolidated statement: Provided, however, That a consolidating statement need not be filed if all included subsidiaries are totally held; and
    (iii) Consolidated or combined statements filed for subsidiaries not consolidated with the registrant shall not include any investment companies unless accompanied by consolidating or combining statements which set forth the individual statements of each included investment company which is a significant subsidiary.
    (2) If consolidating or combining statements are filed, the amounts included under each caption in which financial data pertaining to affiliates is required to be furnished shall be subdivided to show separately the amounts:
    (i) Eliminated in consolidation; and
    (ii) Not eliminated in consolidation.
    (d) Valuation of investments. The balance sheets of registered investment companies, other than issuers of face-amount certificates, and business development companies, shall reflect all investments at value, with the aggregate cost of each category of investment reported under §§ § 210.6-04. subsection 1, 6-04. 2, 6-04. 3, and 6-04. 9 or the aggregate cost of each category of investment reported under § 210.6-05. subsection 1 shown parenthetically. State in a note the methods used in determining the value of investments. As required by section 28(b) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-28(b)), qualified assets of face-amount certificate companies shall be valued in accordance with certain provisions of the Code of the District of Columbia. For
* * *