§ 20.609 - Rule 609. Payment of representative's fees in proceedings before Department of Veterans Affairs field personnel and before the Board of Veterans' Appeals.
  • (a) Applicability of rule. The provisions of this section apply to the services of representatives with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs in all proceedings before Department of Veterans Affairs field personnel or before the Board of Veterans' Appeals regardless of whether an appeal has been initiated.
    (b) Who may charge fees for representation. Only agents and attorneys-at-law may receive fees from claimants or appellants for their services. Recognized organizations (including their accredited representatives when acting as such) and individuals recognized pursuant to Rule 605 (§ 20.605 of this part) are not permitted to receive fees. An attorney-at-law or agent who may also be an accredited representative of a recognized organization may not receive such fees unless he or she has been properly designated as representative in accordance with Rule 603(a) or Rule 604(a) (§ 20.603(a) or § 20.604(a) of this part) in his or her individual capacity.
    (c) Circumstances under which fees may be charged. (1) General. Except as noted in paragraph (d) of this section, attorneys-at-law and agents may charge claimants or appellants for their services only if both of the following conditions have been met:
    (i) A final decision has been promulgated by the Board of Veterans' Appeals with respect to the issue, or issues, involved; and
    (ii) The attorney-at-law or agent was retained not later than one year following the date that the decision by the Board of Veterans'Appeals with respect to the issue, or issues, involved was promulgated.(This condition will be considered to have been met with respect to all successor attorneys-at-law or agents acting in the continuous prosecution of the same matter if a predecessor was retained within the required time period.)
    (2) Clear and unmistakable error cases. For the purposes of this section, in the case of a motion under subpart O of this part (relating to requests for revision of prior Board decisions on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error), the “issue” referred to in this paragraph (c) shall have the same meaning as “issue” in Rule 1401(a) (§ 20.1401(a) of this part).
    (d) Exceptions—(1) Chapter 37 loans. With respect to services of agents and attorneys provided after October 9, 1992, a reasonable fee may be charged or paid in connection with any proceeding in a case arising out of a loan made, guaranteed, or insured under chapter 37, United States Code, even though the conditions set forth in paragraph (c) of this section are not met.
    (2) Payment of fee by disinterested third party. (i) An attorney-at-law or agent may receive a fee or salary from an organization, governmental entity, or other disinterested third party for representation of a claimant or appellant even though the conditions set forth in paragraph (c) of this section have not been met. In no such case may the attorney or agent charge a fee which is contingent, in whole or in part, on whether the matter is resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant or appellant.
    (ii) For purposes of this part, a person shall be presumed not to be disinterested if that person is the spouse, child, or parent of the claimant or appellant, or if that person resides with the claimant or appellant. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that the person in question has no financial interest in the success of the claim.
    (iii) The provisions of paragraph (g) of this section (relating to fee agreements) shall apply to all payments or agreements to pay involving disinterested third parties. In addition, the agreement shall include or be accompanied by the following statement, signed by the attorney or agent: “I certify that no agreement, oral or otherwise, exists under which the claimant or appellant will provide anything of value to the third-party payer in this case in return for payment of my fee or salary, including, but not limited to, reimbursement of any fees paid.”.
    (e) Fees permitted. Fees permitted for services of an attorney-at-law or agent admitted to practice before the Department of Veterans Affairs must be reasonable. They may be based on a fixed fee, hourly rate, a percentage of benefits recovered, or a combination of such bases. Factors considered in determining whether fees are reasonable include:
    (1) The extent and type of services the representative performed;
    (2) The complexity of the case;
    (3) The level of skill and competence required of the representative in giving the services;
    (4) The amount of time the representative spent on the case;
    (5) The results the representative achieved, including the amount of any benefits recovered;
    (6) The level of review to which the claim was taken and the level of the review at which the representative was retained;
    (7) Rates charged by other representatives for similar services; and
    (8) Whether, and to what extent, the payment of fees is contingent upon the results achieved.
    (f) Presumption of reasonableness. Fees which total no more than 20 percent of any past-due benefits awarded, as defined in Rule 20.3(n) (§ 20.3(n) of this part), will be presumed to be reasonable.
* * *