§ 20.609 - Rule 609. Payment of representative's fees in proceedings before Department of Veterans Affairs field personnel and before the Board of Veterans' Appeals.
  • (a) Applicability of rule. The provisions of this section apply to the services of representatives with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs in all proceedings before Department of Veterans Affairs field personnel or before the Board of Veterans' Appeals regardless of whether an appeal has been initiated.
* * *
    (ii) For purposes of this part, a person shall be presumed not to be disinterested if that person is the spouse, child, or parent of the claimant or appellant, or if that person resides with the claimant or appellant. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that the person in question has no financial interest in the success of the claim.
    (iii) The provisions of paragraph (g) of this section (relating to fee agreements) shall apply to all payments or agreements to pay involving disinterested third parties. In addition, the agreement shall include or be accompanied by the following statement, signed by the attorney or agent: “I certify that no agreement, oral or otherwise, exists under which the claimant or appellant will provide anything of value to the third-party payer in this case in return for payment of my fee or salary, including, but not limited to, reimbursement of any fees paid.”.
    (e) Fees permitted. Fees permitted for services of an attorney-at-law or agent admitted to practice before the Department of Veterans Affairs must be reasonable. They may be based on a fixed fee, hourly rate, a percentage of benefits recovered, or a combination of such bases. Factors considered in determining whether fees are reasonable include:
    (1) The extent and type of services the representative performed;
    (2) The complexity of the case;
    (3) The level of skill and competence required of the representative in giving the services;
    (4) The amount of time the representative spent on the case;
    (5) The results the representative achieved, including the amount of any benefits recovered;
    (6) The level of review to which the claim was taken and the level of the review at which the representative was retained;
    (7) Rates charged by other representatives for similar services; and
    (8) Whether, and to what extent, the payment of fees is contingent upon the results achieved.
    (f) Presumption of reasonableness. Fees which total no more than 20 percent of any past-due benefits awarded, as defined in Rule 20.3(n) (§ 20.3(n) of this part), will be presumed to be reasonable.
    (g) Fee agreements. All agreements for the payment of fees for services of attorneys-at-law and agents (including agreements involving fees or salary paid by an organization, governmental entity or other disinterested third party) must be in writing and signed by both the claimant or appellant and the attorney-at-law or agent. The agreement must include the name of the veteran, the name of the claimant or appellant if other than the veteran, the name of each disinterested third-party payer (see paragraph (d)(2) of this section), the applicable Department of Veterans Affairs file number, and the specific terms under which the amount to be paid for the services of the attorney-at-law or agent will be determined. A copy of the agreement must be filed with the Board of
* * *