§ 20.609 - Rule 609. Payment of representative's fees in proceedings before Department of Veterans Affairs field personnel and before the Board of Veterans' Appeals.
  • (a) Applicability of rule. The provisions of this section apply to the services of representatives with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs in all proceedings before Department of Veterans Affairs field personnel or before the Board of Veterans' Appeals regardless of whether an appeal has been initiated.
* * *
    (iii) The award of past-due benefits results in a cash payment to a claimant or an appellant from which the fee may be deducted. (An award of past-due benefits will not always result in a cash payment to a claimant or an appellant. For example, no cash payment will be made to military retirees unless there is a corresponding waiver of retirement pay. (See 38 U.S.C. 5304(a) and § 3.750 et seq. of this chapter.))
    (2) For purposes of this paragraph, a claim will be considered to have been resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant or appellant if all or any part of the relief sought is granted.
    (3) For purposes of this paragraph, “past-due benefits” means a nonrecurring payment resulting from a benefit, or benefits, granted on appeal or awarded on the basis of a claim reopened after a denial by the Board of Veterans' Appeals or the lump sum payment which represents the total amount of recurring cash payments which accrued between the effective date of the award, as determined by applicable laws and regulations, and the date of the grant of the benefit by the agency of original jurisdiction, the Board of Veterans' Appeals, or an appellate court.
    (i) When the benefit granted on appeal, or as the result of the reopened claim, is service connection for a disability, the “past-due benefits” will be based on the initial disability rating assigned by the agency of original jurisdiction following the award of service connection. The sum will equal the payments accruing from the effective date of the award to the date of the initial disability rating decision. If an increased evaluation is subsequently granted as the result of an appeal of the disability evaluation initially assigned by the agency of original jurisdiction, and if the attorney-at-law represents the claimant or appellant in that phase of the claim, the attorney-at-law will be paid a supplemental payment based upon the increase granted on appeal, to the extent that the increased amount of disability is found to have existed between the initial effective date of the award following the grant of service connection and the date of the rating action implementing the appellate decision granting the increase.
    (ii) Unless otherwise provided in the fee agreement between the claimant or appellant and the attorney-at-law, the attorney-at-law's fees will be determined on the basis of the total amount of the past-due benefits even though a portion of those benefits may have been apportioned to the claimant's or appellant's dependents.
* * *