§ 20.609 - Rule 609. Payment of representative's fees in proceedings before Department of Veterans Affairs field personnel and before the Board of Veterans' Appeals.
  • (a) Applicability of rule. The provisions of this section apply to the services of representatives with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs in all proceedings before Department of Veterans Affairs field personnel or before the Board of Veterans' Appeals regardless of whether an appeal has been initiated.
* * *
    (ii) For purposes of this part, a person shall be presumed not to be disinterested if that person is the spouse, child, or parent of the claimant or appellant, or if that person resides with the claimant or appellant. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that the person in question has no financial interest in the success of the claim.
    (iii) The provisions of paragraph (g) of this section (relating to fee agreements) shall apply to all payments or agreements to pay involving disinterested third parties. In addition, the agreement shall include or be accompanied by the following statement, signed by the attorney or agent: “I certify that no agreement, oral or otherwise, exists under which the claimant or appellant will provide anything of value to the third-party payer in this case in return for payment of my fee or salary, including, but not limited to, reimbursement of any fees paid.”.
    (e) Fees permitted. Fees permitted for services of an attorney-at-law or agent admitted to practice before the Department of Veterans Affairs must be reasonable. They may be based on a fixed fee, hourly rate, a percentage of benefits recovered, or a combination of such bases. Factors considered in determining whether fees are reasonable include:
    (1) The extent and type of services the representative performed;
    (2) The complexity of the case;
    (3) The level of skill and competence required of the representative in giving the services;
    (4) The amount of time the representative spent on the case;
    (5) The results the representative achieved, including the amount of any benefits recovered;
    (6) The level of review to which the claim was taken and the level of the review at which the representative was retained;
    (7) Rates charged by other representatives for similar services; and
    (8) Whether, and to what extent, the payment of fees is contingent upon the results achieved.
    (f) Presumption of reasonableness. Fees which total no more than 20 percent of any past-due benefits awarded, as defined in Rule 20.3(n) (§ 20.3(n) of this part), will be presumed to be reasonable.
    (g) Fee agreements. All agreements for the payment of fees for services of attorneys-at-law and agents (including agreements involving fees or salary paid by an organization, governmental entity or other disinterested third party) must be in writing and signed by both the claimant or appellant and the attorney-at-law or agent. The agreement must include the name of the veteran, the name of the claimant or appellant if other than the veteran, the name of each disinterested third-party payer (see paragraph (d)(2) of this section), the applicable Department of Veterans Affairs file number, and the specific terms under which the amount to be paid for the services of the attorney-at-law or agent will be determined. A copy of the agreement must be filed with the Board of Veterans' Appeals within 30 days of its execution by
* * *
    (h) Payment of fees by Department of Veterans Affairs directly to an attorney-at-law from past-due benefits. (1) Subject to the requirements of the other paragraphs of this section, including paragraphs (c) and (e), the claimant or appellant and an attorney-at-law may enter into a fee agreement providing that payment for the services of the attorney-at-law will be made directly to the attorney-at-law by the Department of Veterans Affairs out of any past-due benefits awarded as a result of a successful appeal to the Board of Veterans' Appeals or an appellate court or as a result of a reopened claim before the Department following a prior denial of such benefits by the Board of Veterans' Appeals or an appellate court. Such an agreement will be honored by the Department only if the following conditions are met:
    (i) The total fee payable (excluding expenses) does not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of the past-due benefits awarded,
    (ii) The amount of the fee is contingent on whether or not the claim is resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant or appellant, and
    (iii) The award of past-due benefits results in a cash payment to a claimant or an appellant from which the fee may be deducted. (An award of past-due benefits will not always result in a cash payment to a claimant or an appellant. For example, no cash payment will be made to military retirees unless there is a corresponding waiver of retirement pay. (See 38 U.S.C. 5304(a) and § 3.750 et seq. of this chapter.))
    (2) For purposes of this paragraph, a claim will be considered to have been resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant or appellant if all or any part of the relief sought is granted.
    (3) For purposes of this paragraph, “past-due benefits” means a nonrecurring payment resulting from a benefit, or benefits, granted on appeal or awarded on the basis of a claim reopened after a denial by the Board of Veterans' Appeals or the lump sum payment which represents the total amount of recurring cash payments which accrued between the effective date of the award, as determined by applicable laws and regulations, and the date of the grant of the benefit by the agency of original jurisdiction, the Board of Veterans' Appeals, or an appellate court.
    (i) When the benefit granted on appeal, or as the result of the reopened claim, is service connection for a disability, the “past-due benefits” will be based on the initial disability rating assigned by the agency of original jurisdiction following the award of service connection. The sum will equal the payments accruing from the effective date of the award to the date of the initial disability rating decision. If an increased evaluation is subsequently granted as the result of an appeal of the disability evaluation initially assigned by the agency of original jurisdiction, and if the attorney-at-law represents the claimant or appellant in that phase of the claim, the attorney-at-law will be paid a supplemental payment based upon the increase granted on appeal, to the extent that the
* * *