§ 390.23 - Automatic relief from regulations.
  • § 390.23 Relief Automatic relief from regulations.
    (a) Presidential declaration of emergency. Parts 390 through 399 of this chapter, or any section thereof, shall not apply to any motor carrier or driver operating a commercial motor vehicle to provide emergency relief during an emergency, subject to the following time limits:
* * *
    Section 395.3 of this chapter shall not apply to a motor carrier or driver operating a commercial motor vehicle so long as the motor carrier or driver is providing direct assistance during an emergency when a request has been made by a Federal, State, or local police officer for tow trucks to move wrecked or disabled motor vehicles.
    (ii)
    This
    exemption
    regulatory relief shall not exceed the length of the motor carrier's or driver's direct assistance in providing emergency relief
    ,
    or 24 hours from the time of the initial request for assistance by the Federal, State, or local police officer, whichever is less.
    (
    b)
    e) Termination of regulatory relief.
    (1) Upon termination of direct assistance to the
    regional or local
    emergency relief effort, the motor carrier or driver is subject to
    the requirements of parts 390 through 399 of this chapter,
    all previously exempted sections with the following exception: A driver may return empty to the motor carrier's terminal or the driver's normal work reporting location without complying with
    parts 390 through 399 of this chapter
    the previously exempted sections. However, a driver who informs the motor carrier that he or she needs immediate rest must be permitted at least 10 consecutive hours off duty before the driver is required to return to such terminal or location. Having returned to the terminal or other location, the driver must be relieved of all duty and responsibilities.
    (2) Direct assistance terminates when a driver or commercial motor vehicle is used in interstate commerce to transport cargo not destined for the emergency relief effort, or when the motor carrier dispatches such driver or commercial motor vehicle to another location to begin operations in commerce.
    (
    c
    3) When the driver has been relieved of all duty and responsibilities upon termination of direct assistance to
    a regional or local
    an emergency relief effort, no motor carrier shall permit or require any driver used by it to drive, nor shall any such driver drive in commerce, until the driver has met the requirements of §§ 395.3(a) and (c) and 395.5(a) of this chapter.
    [57 88 FR 33647, July 30, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 38744, July 28, 1995; 68 FR 22514, Apr. 28, 2003; 70 FR 50070, Aug. 25, 2005; 76 FR 81186, Dec. 27, 2011; 79 FR 63059, Oct. 22, 2014; 86 FR 57073, Oct. 14, 202170908, Oct. 13, 2023]