§ 1201.183 - Procedures for processing petitions for enforcement.
    (a) Initial Processingprocessing of a petition for enforcement.
    (1) When a party has filed a petition for enforcement of a final decision or order of the Board, or enforcement of a settlement agreement that has been entered into the Board's record for purposes of enforcement, the alleged noncomplying party must file one of the following within 15 days of the date of service of the petition:
* * *
    7) If the agency is the party found to be in noncompliance, it must advise the Board, as part of any submission under this paragraph, of any change in the identity or location of the official responsible for compliance previously provided pursuant to paragraph
    2) If an initial decision described under paragraph (a)(
    2) of this section.( The complying party may file evidence and argument in response to any submission described in paragraph (a)(6) of this section by filing opposing evidence and argument with the Clerk of the Board within 20 days of the date such submission is filed.
    (9) Discovery may be undertaken in accordance with the Board's regular discovery procedures (§§ 1201.71 through 1201.75 of this part), except that unless otherwise directed by the judge, initial discovery requests must be served no later than 15 days after the alleged noncomplying party files a response to the petition for enforcement as required under paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
    (b) Final Decision of noncompliance. If a party found to be in noncompliance under paragraph (a)(5) of this section does not file a timely pleading with the Clerk of the Board as required by paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the findings of noncompliance become final and the case will be processed under the enforcement provisions of paragraph (c)(1) of this section
    (i) of this section is issued, the party seeking compliance may also file a petition for review of an initial decision's finding of partial compliance with the Board's final decision or order, or with an applicable settlement agreement entered into the Board's record for purposes of enforcement.
    (c) Consideration by the Board.
    (1) Following review of the initial decision and the written submissions of the parties, the Board will render a final decision on the issues of compliance. Upon finding that the agency is in noncompliance, the Board may, when appropriate, require the agency and the responsible agency official to appear before the Board to show why sanctions should not be imposed under 5 U.S.C. 1204(a)(2) and 1204(e)(2)(A). The Board also may require the agency and the responsible agency official to make this showing in writing, or to make it both personally and in writing. The responsible agency official has the right to respond in writing or to appear at any argument concerning the withholding of that official's pay.
    (2) The Board's final decision on the issues of compliance is subject to judicial review under 1201.120 of this part.
* * *