§ 226.15 - Institution provisions.
    (a) Tax exempt status. Except for for-profit centers and sponsoring organizations of such centers, institutions must be public, or have tax exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
    (b) New applications and renewals. Each new institution must submit to the State agency an application with its application all information required for its approval, as set forth in § §§ 226.6(b)(1) and 226.6(f). Such This information must demonstrate that a new institution has the administrative and financial capability to operate the Program in accordance with this part and with , as described in the performance standards set forth in § 226.6(b)(1)(xviii), and that a renewing institution has the administrative and financial capability to operate the Program in accordance with this part and with the performance standards . Renewing institutions must annually certify that they are capable of operating the Program, as set forth in § 226.6(b)(2)(vii).
    (c) Responsibility. Each institution shall accept final administrative and financial responsibility for Program operations. No institution may contract out for management of the Program.
    (d) Staffing. Each institution shall provide adequate supervisory and operational personnel for management and monitoring of the Program.
    (e) Recordkeeping. Each institution shall establish procedures to collect and maintain all program records required under this part, as well as any records required by the State agency. Failure to maintain such records shall be grounds for the denial of reimbursement for meals served during the period covered by the records in question and for the denial of reimbursement for costs associated with such records. At a minimum, the following records shall be collected and maintained:
    (1) Copies of all applications and supporting documents submitted to the State agency;
    (2) Documentation of the enrollment of each participant at centers (except for outside-school-hours care centers, emergency shelters, and at-risk afterschool care centers). All types of centers, except for emergency shelters and at-risk afterschool care centers, must maintain information used to determine eligibility for free or reduced-price meals in accordance with § 226.23(e)(1). For child care centers, such documentation of enrollment must be updated annually, signed by a parent or legal guardian, and include information on each child's normal days and hours of care and the meals normally received while in care.
    (3) Documentation of: The enrollment of each child at day care homes; information used to determine the eligibility of enrolled providers' children for free or reduced price meals; information used to classify day care homes as tier I day care homes, including official source documentation obtained from school officials when the classification is based on school data; and information used to determine the eligibility of enrolled children in tier II day care homes that have been identified as eligible for free or reduced price meals in accordance with § 226.23(e)(1). Such documentation of enrollment must be updated annually, signed by a parent or legal guardian, and include information on each child's normal days and hours of care and the meals normally received while in care.
    (4) Daily records indicating the number of participants in attendance and the daily meal counts, by type (breakfast, lunch, supper, and snacks), served to family day care home participants, or the time of service meal counts, by type (breakfast, lunch, supper, and snacks), served to center participants. State agencies may require family day care homes to record meal counts at the time of meal service only in day care homes providing care for more than 12 children in a single day, or in day care homes that have been found seriously deficient due to problems with their meal counts and claims.
    (5) Except at day care homes, daily records indicating the number of meals, by type, served to adults performing labor necessary to the food service;
    (6) Copies of invoices, receipts, or other records required by the State agency financial management instruction to document:
    (i) Administrative costs claimed by the institution;
    (ii) Operating costs claimed by the institution except sponsoring organizations of day care homes; and
    (iii) Income to the Program.
    (7) Copies of all claims for reimbursement submitted to the State agency;
    (8) Receipts for all Program payments received from the State agency;
    (9) If applicable, information concerning the dates and amounts of disbursement to each child care facility or adult day care facility under its auspices;
    (10) Copies of menus, and any other food service records required by the State agency;
    (11) If applicable, information concerning the location and dates of each child care or adult day care facility review, any problems noted, and the corrective action prescribed and effected;
    (12) Information on training session date(s) and location(s), as well as topics presented and names of participants; and
    (13) Documentation of nonprofit food service to ensure that all Program reimbursement funds are used:
    (i) Solely for the conduct of the food service operation; or
    (ii) to improve such food service operations, principally for the benefit of the enrolled participants.
    (14) For sponsoring organizations, records documenting the attendance at annual training of each staff member with monitoring responsibilities. Training must include instruction, appropriate to the level of staff experience and duties, on the Program's meal patterns, meal counts, claims submission and claim review procedures, recordkeeping requirements, and an explanation of the Program's reimbursement system.
* * *