Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 10 - Energy |
Chapter I - Nuclear Regulatory Commission |
Part 72 - Licensing Requirements for the Independent Storage of Spent Nuclear Fuel, High-Level Radioactive Waste, and Reactor-Related Greater Than Class C Waste |
Subpart E - Siting Evaluation Factors |
§ 72.104 - Criteria for radioactive materials in effluents and direct radiation from an ISFSI or MRS.
(a) During normal operations and anticipated occurrences, the annual dose equivalent to any real individual who is located beyond the controlled area must not exceed 0.25 mSv (25 mrem) to the whole body, 0.75 mSv (75 mrem) to the thyroid and 0.25 mSv (25 mrem) to any other critical organ as a result of exposure to:
(1) Planned discharges of radioactive materials, radon and its decay products excepted, to the general environment,
(2) Direct radiation from ISFSI or MRS operations, and
(3) Any other radiation from uranium fuel cycle operations within the region.
(b) Operational restrictions must be established to meet as low as is reasonably achievable objectives for radioactive materials in effluents and direct radiation levels associated with ISFSI or MRS operations.
(c) Operational limits must be established for radioactive materials in effluents and direct radiation levels associated with ISFSI or MRS operations to meet the limits given in paragraph (a) of this section.
[53 FR 31658, Aug. 19, 1988, as amended at 63 FR 54562, Oct. 13, 1998]