Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 16 - Commercial Practices |
Chapter I - Federal Trade Commission |
SubChapter C - Regulations Under Specific Acts of Congress |
Part 318 - Health Breach Notification Rule |
§ 318.3 - Breach notification requirement.
(a) In general. In accordance with §§ 318.4 (regarding timeliness of notification), 318.5 (regarding methods of notice), and 318.6 (regarding content of notice), each vendor of personal health records, following the discovery of a breach of security of unsecured PHR identifiable health information that is in a personal health record maintained or offered by such vendor, and each PHR related entity, following the discovery of a breach of security of such information that is obtained through a product or service provided by such entity, shall:
(1) Notify each individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States whose unsecured PHR identifiable health information was acquired by an unauthorized person as a result of such breach of security; and
(2) Notify the Federal Trade Commission; and
(3) Notify prominent media outlets serving a State or jurisdiction, following the discovery of a breach of security, if the unsecured PHR identifiable health information of 500 or more residents of such State or jurisdiction is, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired during such breach.
(b) Third party service providers. A third party service provider shall, following the discovery of a breach of security, provide notice of the breach to an official designated in a written contract by the vendor of personal health records or the PHR related entity to receive such notices or, if such a designation is not made, to a senior official at the vendor of personal health records or PHR related entity to which it provides services, and obtain acknowledgment from such official that such notice was received. Such notification shall include the identification of each customer of the vendor of personal health records or PHR related entity whose unsecured PHR identifiable health information has been, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired during such breach. For purposes of ensuring implementation of this requirement paragraph (b), vendors of personal health records and PHR related entities shall notify third party service providers of their status as vendors of personal health records or PHR related entities subject to this Part.part. While some third party service providers may access unsecured PHR identifiable health information in the course of providing services, this does not render the third party service provider a PHR related entity.
(c) Breaches treated as discovered. A breach of security shall be treated as discovered as of the first day on which such breach is known or reasonably should have been known to the vendor of personal health records, PHR related entity, or third party service provider, respectively. Such vendor, entity, or third party service provider shall be deemed to have knowledge of a breach if such breach is known, or reasonably should have been known, to any person, other than the person committing the breach, who is an employee, officer, or other agent of such vendor of personal health records, PHR related entity, or third party service provider.