Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 18 - Conservation of Power and Water Resources |
Chapter I - Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Department of Energy |
SubChapter E - Regulations Under Natural Gas Act |
* * *
(a) General rule. Terms defined in the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 (NGPA) shall have the same meaning for the purposes of this subpart as they have under the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978.
(b) Subpart F definitions. For purposes of this subpart:
(1) Certificate holder means any interstate pipeline with an effective blanket certificate issued pursuant to this subpart.
(2)
(i) Eligible facility means, except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, any facility subject to the Natural Gas Act jurisdiction of the Commission that is necessary to provide service within existing certificated levels. Eligible facility also includes any gas supply facility or any facility, including receipt points, needed by the certificate holder to receive gas into its system for further transport or storage, and interconnecting facilities between transporters that transport natural gas under part 284 of this chapter. Further, eligible facility includes main line, lateral, and compressor replacements that do not qualify under § 2.55(b) of this chapter because they will result in an incidental increase in the capacity of main line facilities, or because they will not satisfy the location or work space requirements of § 2.55(b). Replacements must be done for sound engineering purposes. Replacements for the primary purpose of creating additional main line capacity are not eligible facilities; however, replacements and the modification of facilities to rearrange gas flows or increase compression for the primary purpose of restoring service in an emergency due to sudden unforeseen damage to main line facilities are eligible facilities. Eligible facility also includes auxiliary installations and observation wells which do not qualify under § 2.55(a) of this chapter because they will not satisfy the location or work space requirements of § 2.55(a). Finally, for purposes of abandonment under § 157.216, eligible facilities include auxiliary installations that do not qualify for pre-granted abandonment authority under § 2.55(a)(3) and replacement facilities constructed under § 2.55(b).
(ii) Exclusions: “Eligible facility” does not include:
(A) A main line of a transmission system, except replacement facilities covered under § 157.202(b)(2)(i).
(B) An extension of a main line, except replacement facilities covered under § 157.202(b)(2)(i).
(C) A facility, including compression and looping, that alters the capacity of a main line, except replacement facilities and facility modifications covered under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section;
* * *