§ 351.502 - Specificity of domestic subsidies.
    (a) Sequential analysis. In determining whether a subsidy is de facto specific, the Secretary will examine the factors contained in section 771(5A)(D)(iii) of the Act sequentially in order of their appearance. If a single factor warrants a finding of specificity, the Secretary will not undertake further analysis.
    (b) Characteristics of a “group.” In determining whether a subsidy is being provided to a “group” of enterprises or industries within the meaning of section 751(5A)(D) of the Act, the Secretary is not required to determine whether there are shared characteristics among the enterprises or industries that are eligible for, or actually receive, a subsidy.
    (c) Traded goods sector. In determining whether a subsidy is being provided to a “group” of enterprises or industries within the meaning of section 771(5A)(D) of the Act, the Secretary normally will consider enterprises that buy or sell goods internationally to comprise such a group.
    (d) Integral linkage. Unless the Secretary determines that two or more programs are integrally linked, the Secretary will determine the specificity of a program under section 771(5A)(D) of the Act solely on the basis of the availability and use of the particular program in question. The Secretary may find two or more programs to be integrally linked if:
    (1) The subsidy programs have the same purpose;
    (2) The subsidy programs bestow the same type of benefit;
    (3) The subsidy programs confer similar levels of benefits on similarly situated firms; and
    (4) The subsidy programs were linked at inception.
    (
    d
    e) Agricultural subsidies. The Secretary will not regard a subsidy as being specific under section 771(5A)(D) of the Act solely because the subsidy is limited to the agricultural sector (domestic subsidy).
    (
    e
    f) Subsidies to small-and medium-sized businesses. The Secretary will not regard a subsidy as being specific under section 771(5A)(D) of the Act solely because the subsidy is limited to small firms or small-and medium-sized firms.
    (
    f
    g) Disaster relief. The Secretary will not regard disaster relief as being specific under section 771(5A)(D) of the Act if such relief constitutes general assistance available to anyone in the area affected by the disaster.
    [63 FR 65407, Nov. 25, 1998, as amended at 85 FR 6043, Feb. 4, 2020]