Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
* * *
(1) OMB authorizes conditional exemption from OMB administrative requirements and cost principles for certain Federal programs with statutorily-authorized consolidated planning and consolidated administrative funding, that are identified by a Federal agency and approved by the head of the Executive department or establishment. A Federal agency shall consult with OMB during its consideration of whether to grant such an exemption.
(2) To promote efficiency in State and local program administration, when Federal non-entitlement programs with common purposes have specific statutorily-authorized consolidated planning and consolidated administrative funding and where most of the State agency's resources come from non-Federal sources, Federal agencies may exempt these covered State-administered, non-entitlement grant programs from certain OMB grants management requirements. The exemptions would be from all but the allocability of costs provisions of Appendix A subsection C.3 of 2 CFR part 225, Cost Principles for State, Local, and Indian Tribal Governments (OMB Circular A-87); Appendix A, Section C.4 of 2 CFR 220, Cost Principles for Educational Institutions (Circular A-21); Appendix A, subsection A.4 of 2 CFR 230 Cost Principles for Non-Profit Organizations (Circular A-122); and from all of the administrative requirements provisions of 2 CFR part 215, Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Agreements with Institutions of Higher Education, Hospitals, and Other Non-Profit Organizations (Circular A-110), and the agencies' grants management common rule.
(3) When a Federal agency provides this flexibility, as a prerequisite to a State's exercising this option, a State must adopt its own written fiscal and administrative requirements for expending and accounting for all funds, which are consistent with the provisions of 2 CFR part 225 (OMB Circular A-87), and extend such policies to all subrecipients. These fiscal and administrative requirements must be sufficiently specific to ensure that: Funds are used in compliance with all applicable Federal statutory and regulatory provisions, costs are reasonable and necessary for operating these programs, and funds are not used for general expenses required to carry out other responsibilities of a State or its subrecipients.
B. Definitions
1. “Approval or authorization of the awarding or cognizant Federal agency” means documentation evidencing consent prior to incurring a specific cost. If such costs are specifically identified in a Federal award document, approval of the document constitutes approval of the costs. If the costs are covered by a State/local-wide cost allocation plan or an indirect cost proposal, approval of the plan constitutes the approval.
2. “Award” means grants, cost reimbursement contracts and other agreements between a State, local and Indian tribal government and the Federal Government.
* * *
2. Reasonable costs. A cost is reasonable if, in its nature and amount, it does not exceed that which would be incurred by a prudent person under the circumstances prevailing at the time the decision was made to incur the cost. The question of reasonableness is particularly important when governmental units or components are predominately federally-funded. In determining reasonableness of a given cost, consideration shall be given to:
a. Whether the cost is of a type generally recognized as ordinary and necessary for the operation of the governmental unit or the performance of the Federal award.
b. The restraints or requirements imposed by such factors as: Sound business practices; arm's-length bargaining; Federal, State and other laws and regulations; and, terms and conditions of the Federal award.
c. Market prices for comparable goods or services.
d. Whether the individuals concerned acted with prudence in the circumstances considering their responsibilities to the governmental unit, its employees, the public at large, and the Federal Government.
e. Significant deviations from the established practices of the governmental unit which may unjustifiably increase the Federal award's cost.
3. Allocable costs.
a. A cost is allocable to a particular cost objective if the goods or services involved are chargeable or assignable to such cost objective in accordance with relative benefits received.
b. All activities which benefit from the governmental unit's indirect cost, including unallowable activities and services donated to the governmental unit by third parties, will receive an appropriate allocation of indirect costs.
c. Any cost allocable to a particular Federal award or cost objective under the principles provided for in 2 CFR part 225 may not be charged to other Federal awards to overcome fund deficiencies, to avoid restrictions imposed by law or terms of the Federal awards, or for other reasons.
d. Where an accumulation of indirect costs will ultimately result in charges to a Federal award, a cost allocation plan will be required as described in Appendices C, D, and E to this part.
4. Applicable credits.
a. Applicable credits refer to those receipts or reduction of expenditure-type transactions that offset or reduce expense items allocable to Federal awards as direct or indirect costs. Examples of such transactions are: Purchase discounts, rebates or allowances, recoveries or indemnities on losses, insurance refunds or rebates, and adjustments of overpayments or erroneous charges. To the extent that such credits accruing to or received by the governmental unit relate to allowable costs, they shall be credited to the Federal award either as a cost reduction or cash refund, as appropriate.
* * *