Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 225 - COST PRINCIPLES FOR STATE, LOCAL, AND INDIAN TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS (OMB CIRCULAR A-87) |
Appendix B to Part 225 - Selected Items of Cost
Table of Contents
1. Advertising and public relations costs
2. Advisory councils
3. Alcoholic beverages
4. Audit costs and related services
5. Bad debts
6. Bonding costs
7. Communication costs
8. Compensation for personal services
9. Contingency provisions
10. Defense and prosecution of criminal and civil proceedings, and claims
11. Depreciation and use allowances
12. Donations and contributions
13. Employee morale, health, and welfare costs
14. Entertainment costs
15. Equipment and other capital expenditures
16. Fines and penalties
17. Fund raising and investment management costs
18. Gains and losses on disposition of depreciable property and other capital assets and substantial relocation of Federal programs
19. General government expenses
20. Goods or services for personal use
21. Idle facilities and idle capacity
22. Insurance and indemnification
23. Interest
24. Lobbying
25. Maintenance, operations, and repairs
26. Materials and supplies costs
27. Meetings and conferences
28. Memberships, subscriptions, and professional activity costs
29. Patent costs
30. Plant and homeland security costs
31. Pre-award costs
32. Professional service costs
33. Proposal costs
34. Publication and printing costs
35. Rearrangement and alteration costs
36. Reconversion costs
37. Rental costs of building and equipment
38. Royalties and other costs for the use of patents
39. Selling and marketing
40. Taxes
41. Termination costs applicable to sponsored agreements
42. Training costs
43. Travel costs
Sections 1 through 43 provide principles to be applied in establishing the allowability or unallowability of certain items of cost. These principles apply whether a cost is treated as direct or indirect. A cost is allowable for Federal reimbursement only to the extent of benefits received by Federal awards and its conformance with the general policies and principles stated in Appendix A to this part. Failure to mention a particular item of cost in these sections is not intended to imply that it is either allowable or unallowable; rather, determination of allowability in each case should be based on the treatment or standards provided for similar or related items of cost.
1. Advertising and public relations costs.
a. The term advertising costs means the costs of advertising media and corollary administrative costs. Advertising media include magazines, newspapers, radio and television, direct mail, exhibits, electronic or computer transmittals, and the like.
* * *