Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 2 - Grants and Agreements |
Subtitle A - Office of Management and Budget Guidance for Grants and Agreements |
Chapter II - Office of Management and Budget Guidance |
Part 200 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards |
Subpart E - Cost Principles |
General Provisions for Selected Items of Cost |
§ 200.421 - Advertising and public relations.
(a) The term advertising costs means the costs of advertising media and corollary administrative costs. Advertising media include includes, but is not limited to, magazines, newspapers, radio and television, direct mail, exhibits, and electronic or computer transmittals, and the like.
(b) The only allowable advertising costs are those which are solely for:
(1) The recruitment of personnel required by the non-Federal entity for recipient or subrecipient for the performance of a Federal award (See also § 200.463);
(2) The procurement of goods and services for the performance of a Federal award;
(3) The disposal of scrap or surplus materials acquired in the performance of a Federal award except when non-Federal entities are the recipient or subrecipient is reimbursed for disposal costs at a predetermined amount; or
(4) Program outreach (for example, recruiting project participants) and other specific purposes necessary to meet the requirements of the Federal award requirements.
(c) The term “public relations” includes community relations and means those activities dedicated to maintaining the image of the non-Federal entity recipient's or subrecipient's image or maintaining or promoting understanding and favorable relations with the community or public at large or any segment of the public.
(d) The only allowable public relations costs are:
(1) Costs specifically required by the Federal award;
(2) Costs of communicating with the public and press pertaining to about specific activities or accomplishments which result from the performance of the Federal award (these costs are considered necessary as part of the outreach effort for the Federal award); or
(3) Costs of conducting general liaison with news media and government public relations officers, to the extent that such activities are limited to communication and liaison necessary to keep the public informed on matters of public concern, such as notices of funding opportunities , or financial matters, etc.
(e) Unallowable advertising and public relations costs include the following:
(1) All advertising and public relations costs other than as specified in paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section;
(2) Costs of meetings, conventions, convocationsconferences, or other events related to other activities of the entity (see also § 200.432), including:
(i) Costs of displays, demonstrations, and exhibits;
(ii) Costs of meeting rooms, hospitality suites, and other special facilities used in conjunction with shows and other special events; and
(iii) Salaries and wages of employees engaged in setting up and displaying exhibits, making demonstrations, and providing briefings;
(3) Costs of promotional items and memorabilia, including models, gifts, and souvenirs;
(4) Costs of advertising and public relations designed solely to promote the non-Federal entity.
[78 FR 76808, Dec. 26, 2013, as amended at 85 FR 49564, Aug. 13, 2020]
recipient or subrecipient.