Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 21 - Food and Drugs |
Chapter I - Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter B - Food for Human Consumption |
Part 112 - Standards for the Growing, Harvesting, Packing, and Holding of Produce for Human Consumption |
Subpart P - Variances |
§ 112.182 - What are the permissible types of variances that may be granted?
A variance(s) may be requested for one or more requirements in subparts A through O of this part. Examples of permissible types of variances include:
(a) Variance from the microbial quality criteria when agricultural water is used during growing activities for covered produce (other than sprouts) using a direct water application method, established in § 112.44(b);
(b) Variance from the microbial die-off rate that is used to determine the time interval between last irrigation and harvest, and/or the accompanying maximum time interval, established in § 112.45(b)(1)(i); and
(c) Variance from the approach or frequency for testing water used for purposes that are subject to the requirements of § 112.44(b), established in § 112.46(b).