§ 968.108 - Displacement, relocation, and real property acquisition.
  • (a) Minimizing displacement. Consistent with the other goals and objectives of this part, PHAs must assure that they have taken all reasonable steps to minimize the displacement of persons (families, individuals, businesses, nonprofit organizations, and farms) as a result of a project assisted under this part.
    (b) Temporary relocation. Residents who will not be required to move permanently, but who must relocate temporarily (e.g., to permit rehabilitation), shall be provided:
    (1) Reimbursement for all reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the temporary relocation, including the cost of moving to and from the temporary housing and any increase in monthly rent/utility costs; and
    (2) Appropriate advisory services, including reasonable advance written notice of:
    (i) The date and approximate duration of the temporary relocation;
    (ii) The location of the suitable, decent, safe, and sanitary housing to be made available for the temporary period;
    (iii) The terms and conditions under which the resident may lease and occupy a suitable, decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling in the building/complex following completion of the project; and
    (iv) The provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
    (c) Relocation assistance for displaced persons. A “displaced person” (defined in paragraph (g) of this section) must be provided relocation assistance at the levels described in, and in accordance with the requirements of, the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended (URA) (42 U.S.C. 4601-4655) and implementing regulations at 49 CFR part 24. A “displaced person” shall be advised of his/her rights under the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601-19), and, if the representative comparable replacement dwelling used to establish the amount of the replacement housing payment to be provided to a minority person is located in an area of minority concentration, such person also shall be given, if possible, referrals to comparable and suitable, decent, safe, and sanitary replacement dwellings not located in such areas.
    (d) Real property acquisition requirements. The acquisition of real property for a development is subject to the URA and the requirements described in 49 CFR part 24, subpart B.
    (e) Appeals. A person who disagrees with the PHA's determination concerning whether the person qualifies as a “displaced person,” or the amount of the relocation assistance for which the person is eligible, may file a written appeal of that determination with the PHA. A lower-income person who is dissatisfied with the PHA's determination on his or her appeal may submit a written request for review of that determination to the HUD Field Office.
    (f) Responsibility of PHA. (1) The PHA shall certify that it will comply (i.e., provide assurance of compliance, as required by 49 CFR part 24) with the URA, the regulations at 49 CFR part 24, and the requirements of this section and shall ensure such compliance, notwithstanding any third party's contractual obligation to the PHA to comply with these provisions.
    (2) The PHA shall maintain records in sufficient detail to demonstrate compliance with these provisions. The PHA shall maintain data on the race, ethnic, gender, and handicap status of displaced persons.
    (g) Definition of displaced person. (1) For purposes of this section, the term displaced person means a person (family, individual, business, nonprofit organization, or farm) that moves from real property, or moves personal property from real property, permanently, as a direct result of acquisition, rehabilitation, or demolition for a project assisted under this part. This includes any permanent, involuntary move for an assisted project, including any permanent move from the building/complex that is made:
    (i) On or after the date of the “initiation of negotiations” (defined in §968.108(h)), if the person is the resident of a dwelling and any one of the following three situations occurs:
    (A) The resident has not been provided, before the move, a written notice offering the resident the opportunity to lease and occupy a suitable, decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling in the same building/complex upon completion of the project under reasonable terms and conditions. Such reasonable terms and conditions include a monthly rent and estimated average monthly utility costs that do not exceed the total tenant payment, as determined under 24 CFR 913.107; or
    (B) The resident is required to relocate temporarily, does not return to the building/complex, and either:
    (1) The resident is not offered payment for all reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the temporary relocation, or
    (2) Other conditions of the temporary relocation are not reasonable; or
    (C) The resident is required to move to another dwelling unit in the same building/complex but is not offered reimbursement for all reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the move, or other conditions of the move are not reasonable; or
    (ii) Before the “initiation of negotiations,” if the PHA or HUD determines that the displacement resulted directly from acquisition, rehabilitation, or demolition for the assisted project;
    (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (g)(1) of this section, a person does not qualify as a “displaced person” (and is not eligible for relocation assistance under the URA or this section), if:
    (i) The person has been evicted for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease or occupancy agreement, violation of applicable Federal, State or local law, or other good cause, and the PHA determines that the eviction was not undertaken for the purpose of evading the obligation to provide relocation assistance;
* * *