§ 968.108 - Displacement, relocation, and real property acquisition.
  • (a) Minimizing displacement. Consistent with the other goals and objectives of this part, PHAs must assure that they have taken all reasonable steps to minimize the displacement of persons (families, individuals, businesses, nonprofit organizations, and farms) as a result of a project assisted under this part.
* * *
    (C) The resident is required to move to another dwelling unit in the same building/complex but is not offered reimbursement for all reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the move, or other conditions of the move are not reasonable; or
    (ii) Before the “initiation of negotiations,” if the PHA or HUD determines that the displacement resulted directly from acquisition, rehabilitation, or demolition for the assisted project;
    (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (g)(1) of this section, a person does not qualify as a “displaced person” (and is not eligible for relocation assistance under the URA or this section), if:
    (i) The person has been evicted for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease or occupancy agreement, violation of applicable Federal, State or local law, or other good cause, and the PHA determines that the eviction was not undertaken for the purpose of evading the obligation to provide relocation assistance;
    (ii) The person moved into the property after the submission of the Annual Statement (CGP) or application (CIAP) and, before signing a lease and commencing occupancy, was provided written notice of the project, its possible impact on the person (e.g., that the person may be displaced or temporarily relocated) and the fact that he or she would not qualify as a “displaced person” (or for assistance under this section) as a result of the project;
    (iii) The person is ineligible under 49 CFR 24.2(g)(2); or
    (iv) HUD determines that the person was not displaced as a direct result of acquisition, rehabilitation, or demolition for the project.
    (3) The PHA may ask HUD, at any time, to determine whether a displacement is or would be covered by this section.
    (h) Definition of initiation of negotiations. For purposes of determining the formula for computing the replacement housing assistance to be provided to a resident who is displaced by rehabilitation or demolition, the term initiation of negotiations means 45 calendar days before (1) the issuance of the invitation for bids for the project or (2) the start of force account work, whichever is applicable.
    (Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under OMB Control Number 2506-0121)
    [58 FR 13931, Mar. 15, 1993, as amended at 61 FR 8738, Mar. 5, 1996]