§ 30.3 - Equal opportunity standards applicable to all sponsors.
    (a)
    (1) Discrimination prohibited. It is unlawful for a sponsor of a registered apprenticeship program to discriminate against an apprentice or applicant for apprenticeship on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, or disability with regard to:
* * *
    (iv) Genetic information. The Registration Agency will apply the same standards and defenses for discrimination based on genetic information as those set forth in the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act (GINA), 29 42 U.S.C. 2000ff et seq., and the implementing regulations promulgated by the EEOC at 29 CFR part 1635.
    (b) General duty to engage in affirmative action. For each registered apprenticeship program, a sponsor is required to take affirmative steps to provide equal opportunity in apprenticeship. These steps must include:
    (1) Assignment of responsibility. The sponsor will designate an individual or individuals with appropriate authority under the program, such as an apprenticeship coordinator, to be responsible and accountable for overseeing its commitment to equal opportunity in registered apprenticeship, including the development and implementation of an affirmative action program as required by § 30.4. The individual(s) must have the resources, support of, and access to the sponsor leadership to ensure effective implementation. The individual(s) will be responsible for:
    (i) Monitoring all registered apprenticeship activity to ensure compliance with the nondiscrimination and affirmative action obligations required by this part;
    (ii) Maintaining records required under this part; and
    (iii) Generating and submitting reports as may be required by the Registration Agency.
    (2) Internal dissemination of equal opportunity policy. The sponsor must inform all applicants for apprenticeship, apprentices, and individuals connected with the administration or operation of the registered apprenticeship program of its commitment to equal opportunity and its affirmative action obligations. In addition, the sponsor must require that individuals connected with the administration or operation of the apprenticeship program take the necessary action to aid the sponsor in meeting its nondiscrimination and affirmative action obligations under this part. A sponsor, at a minimum, is required to:
    (i) Publish its equal opportunity pledge - set forth in paragraph (c) of this section - in the apprenticeship standards required under § 29.5(cb) of this title, and in appropriate publications, such as apprentice and employee handbooks, policy manuals, newsletters, or other documents disseminated by the sponsor or that otherwise describe the nature of the sponsorship;
    (ii) Post its equal opportunity pledge from paragraph (c) of this section on bulletin boards, including through electronic media, such that it is accessible to all apprentices and applicants for apprenticeship;
    (iii) Conduct orientation and periodic information sessions for individuals connected with the administration or operation of the apprenticeship program, including all apprentices and journeyworkers who regularly work with apprentices, to inform and remind such individuals of the sponsor's equal employment opportunity policy with regard to apprenticeship, and to provide the training required by paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section; and
    (iv) Maintain records necessary to demonstrate compliance with these requirements and make them available to the Registration Agency upon request.
    (3) Universal outreach and recruitment. The sponsor will implement measures to ensure that its outreach and recruitment efforts for apprentices extend to all persons available for apprenticeship within the sponsor's relevant recruitment area without regard to race, sex, ethnicity, or disability. In furtherance of this requirement, the sponsor must:
    (i) Develop and update annually a list of current recruitment sources that will generate referrals from all demographic groups within the relevant recruitment area. Examples of relevant recruitment sources include: The public workforce system's One-Stop Career Centers and local workforce investment boards; community-based organizations; community colleges; vocational, career and technical schools; pre-apprenticeship programs; and Federally-funded, youth job-training programs such as YouthBuild and Job Corps or their successors;
    (ii) Identify a contact person, mailing address, telephone number, and email address for each recruitment source; and
    (iii) Provide recruitment sources advance notice, preferably 30 days, of apprenticeship openings so that the recruitment sources can notify and refer candidates. Such notification must also include documentation of the sponsor's equal opportunity pledge specified in paragraph (c) of this section.
    (4) Maintaining apprenticeship programs free from harassment, intimidation, and retaliation. The sponsor must develop and implement procedures to ensure that its apprentices are not harassed because of their race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, or disability and to ensure that its apprenticeship program is free from intimidation and retaliation as prohibited by § 30.17. To promote an environment in which all apprentices feel safe, welcomed, and treated fairly, the sponsor must ensure the following steps are taken:
* * *