§ 30.3 - Equal opportunity standards applicable to all sponsors.
    (a)
    (1) Discrimination prohibited. It is unlawful for a sponsor of a registered apprenticeship program to discriminate against an apprentice or applicant for apprenticeship on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, or disability with regard to:
* * *
    (iii) Establishing and implementing procedures for handling and resolving complaints about harassment and intimidation based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, and disability, as well as complaints about retaliation for engaging in protected activity described in § 30.17 of this part.
    (5) Compliance with Federal and State equal employment opportunity laws. The sponsor must comply with all other applicable Federal and State laws and regulations that require equal employment opportunity without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity, as applicable), sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, or disability. Failure to comply with such laws if such noncompliance is related to the equal employment opportunity of apprentices and/or graduates of such an apprenticeship programs under this part is grounds for deregistration or the imposition of other enforcement actions in accordance with § 30.15.
    (c) Equal opportunity pledge.
    (1) Each sponsor of an apprenticeship program must include in its Standards of Apprenticeship and apprenticeship opportunity announcements the following equal opportunity pledge:
    [Name of sponsor] will not discriminate against apprenticeship applicants or apprentices based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), sexual orientation, genetic information, or because they are an individual with a disability or a person 40 years old or older. [Name of sponsor] will take affirmative action to provide equal opportunity in apprenticeship and will operate the apprenticeship program as required under Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, part 30.
    (2) The nondiscrimination bases listed in this pledge may be broadened to conform to consistent State and local requirements. Sponsors may include additional protected bases but may not exclude any of the bases protected by this part.
    (d) Compliance.
    (1) Current sponsors: A sponsor that has a registered apprenticeship program as of the effective date of this regulation must comply with all obligations of this section within 180 days of the effective date of this rule.
    (2) New sponsors: A sponsor registering with a Registration Agency after the effective date of this regulation shall comply with all obligations of this section upon registration or 180 days after the effective date of this regulation, whichever is later.
    [81 FR 92108, Dec. 19, 2016, as amended at 84 FR 3301, Feb. 12, 2019]