§ 30.3 - Equal opportunity standards applicable to all sponsors.
    (a)
    (1) Discrimination prohibited. It is unlawful for a sponsor of a registered apprenticeship program to discriminate against an apprentice or applicant for apprenticeship on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, or disability with regard to:
* * *
    (iii) Provide recruitment sources advance notice, preferably 30 days, of apprenticeship openings so that the recruitment sources can notify and refer candidates. Such notification must also include documentation of the sponsor's equal opportunity pledge specified in paragraph (c) of this section.
    (4) Maintaining apprenticeship programs free from harassment, intimidation, and retaliation. The sponsor must develop and implement procedures to ensure that its apprentices are not harassed because of their race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, or disability and to ensure that its apprenticeship program is free from intimidation and retaliation as prohibited by § 30.17. To promote an environment in which all apprentices feel safe, welcomed, and treated fairly, the sponsor must ensure the following steps are taken:
    (i) Providing anti-harassment training to all individuals connected with the administration or operation of the apprenticeship program, including all apprentices and journeyworkers who regularly work with apprentices. This training must not be a mere transmittal of information, but must include participation by trainees, such as attending a training session in person or completing an interactive training online. The training content must include, at a minimum, communication of the following:
    (A) That harassing conduct will not be tolerated;
    (B) The definition of harassment and the types of conduct that constitute unlawful harassment on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, and disability; and
    (C) The right to file a harassment complaint under § 30.14 of this part.
    (ii) Making all facilities and apprenticeship activities available without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, or disability except that if the sponsor provides restrooms or changing facilities, the sponsor must provide separate or single-user restrooms and changing facilities to assure privacy between the sexes;
    (iii) Establishing and implementing procedures for handling and resolving complaints about harassment and intimidation based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, and disability, as well as complaints about retaliation for engaging in protected activity described in § 30.17 of this part.
    (5) Compliance with Federal and State equal employment opportunity laws. The sponsor must comply with all other applicable Federal and State laws and regulations that require equal employment opportunity without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity, as applicable), sexual orientation, age (40 or older), genetic information, or disability. Failure to comply with such laws if such noncompliance is related to the equal employment opportunity of apprentices and/or graduates of such an apprenticeship programs under this part is grounds for deregistration or the imposition of other enforcement actions in accordance with § 30.15.
    (c) Equal opportunity pledge.
    (1) Each sponsor of an apprenticeship program must include in its Standards of Apprenticeship and apprenticeship opportunity announcements the following equal opportunity pledge:
    [Name of sponsor] will not discriminate against apprenticeship applicants or apprentices based on race, color, religion, national origin, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), sexual orientation, genetic information, or because they are an individual with a disability or a person 40 years old or older. [Name of sponsor] will take affirmative action to provide equal opportunity in apprenticeship and will operate the apprenticeship program as required under Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, part 30.
    (2) The nondiscrimination bases listed in this pledge may be broadened to conform to consistent State and local requirements. Sponsors may include additional protected bases but may not exclude any of the bases protected by this part.
    (d) Compliance.
    (1) Current sponsors: A sponsor that has a registered apprenticeship program as of the effective date of this regulation must comply with all obligations of this section within 180 days of the effective date of this rule.
    (2) New sponsors: A sponsor registering with a Registration Agency after the effective date of this regulation shall comply with all obligations of this section upon registration or 180 days after the effective date of this regulation, whichever is later.
    [81 FR 92108, Dec. 19, 2016, as amended at 84 FR 3301, Feb. 12, 2019]