2016-29910. Apprenticeship Programs; Equal Employment Opportunity
[…] Paragraph 30.18(d): Deregistration

    Proposed § 30.18(d) clarified that SAAs will be subject to the derecognition procedures established in § 29.14 of this title, for failure to comply with the requirements of this part.

    A SWA remarked that the rule seems to prevent the decertification of SAAs for failure to enforce EEO. The commenter stated that although proposed § 30.18(a)(3) and (d) reference § 29.14 deregistration proceedings, § 29.14 attributes that authority to parts 29 and 30, which would no longer provide that authority.

    Section 29.14 is entitled “Derecognition of State Apprenticeship Agencies” and states that “The recognition for Federal purposes of a State Apprenticeship Agency may be withdrawn for the failure to fulfill, or operate in conformity with, the requirements of parts 29 and 30.” Furthermore, that section provides that “derecognition proceedings for reasonable cause will be instituted in accordance with the following: (a) Derecognition proceedings for failure to adopt or properly enforce a State Plan for Equal Employment Opportunity in Apprenticeship must