2016-29910. Apprenticeship Programs; Equal Employment Opportunity
[…] A State JATC stated that with the increasing potential for non-union apprenticeship programs, union apprenticeship programs should be permitted to employ more than one intake method to ensure that union apprenticeship programs would survive.

    We have considered the commenters' points, and have clarified the regulatory text in response. The proposed § 30.10(b)(2) stated that “[t]he selection procedure must be uniformly and consistently applied to all applicants and apprentices.” One reading of that language is that sponsors must use only one selection procedure; that was not the intent.