2016-29910. Apprenticeship Programs; Equal Employment Opportunity
[…] To the extent that sponsors can simply modify existing training modules (including the orientation and information sessions set forth in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) above) to include this training obligation, doing so will limit the associated time and expense for compliance. Further, to help sponsors comply with this training obligation, the Department will provide technical assistance, including links to materials relevant to the required contents of the anti-harassment training, that sponsors and/or participating employers can use.

    Proposed § 30.3(b)(4)(iii) required that “if the sponsor provides restrooms or changing facilities, the sponsor must provide separate or single-user restrooms and changing facilities to assure privacy between the sexes.” An individual commenter urged the Department to require job sites to have separate male and female restrooms.