2016-29910. Apprenticeship Programs; Equal Employment Opportunity
[…] In response, the Department notes that proposed § 30.3(b)(5) carried forward the provisions from existing § 30.10. With this in mind, we clarify that this proposed provision is not intended to incorporate by reference the requirements of all Federal and State non-discrimination laws and regulations. Rather, it recognizes that many sponsors may already be subject to such laws, etc., and to the extent they are, they must comply with them. Failure to do so may be grounds for enforcement action under proposed § 30.15. Such action would only be taken if the violations of other Federal and State non-discrimination laws are applicable to the sponsor and relate to the employment opportunity of apprentices. To make this clear, language from existing § 30.10, “if such noncompliance is related to the equal employment opportunity of apprentices and/or graduates of such an apprenticeship programs under this part,” has been inserted in the Final Rule.

    Paragraph 30.3(c): Equal Opportunity Pledge