2016-29910. Apprenticeship Programs; Equal Employment Opportunity
[…] With the exception of two changes discussed below, the Final Rule adopts § 30.7(e) as it appeared in the NPRM. The Department emphasizes that, if a sponsor is underutilizing individuals with disabilities, it does not mean that a problem area definitely exists or that the cause of the underutilization is discrimination. This finding simply serves as a notification to the sponsor that they must review their personnel processes and outreach to determine if such problem areas do exist. A sponsor is only required to engage in action-oriented programs, pursuant to §§ 30.7(f) and 30.8, if it discovers problem areas during the course of this review. To reflect this understanding, the regulatory text is changed slightly to read “the sponsor must take steps to determine whether and/or where impediments to equal employment opportunity exist” (emphasis added). As for types of “impediments to equal opportunity,” these would be the same as the “barriers” described in § 30.4(a)(2) of this Section-by-Section Analysis.