2016-29910. Apprenticeship Programs; Equal Employment Opportunity
[…] Paragraph 30.3(b)(2): Internal Dissemination of Equal Opportunity Policy

    Proposed § 30.3(b)(2) required the sponsor to develop internal procedures to communicate its equal opportunity and affirmative action obligations to apprentices, applicants for apprenticeship, and personnel involved in the recruitment, screening, selection, promotion, training, and disciplinary actions of apprentices. This proposed requirement is similar to that in § 30.4(c)(4) of the existing part 30, which addresses internal communication of the sponsor's equal opportunity policy. However, proposed § 30.3(b)(2) would be required of all sponsors, regardless of size, and would make this communication mandatory.

    An individual commenter suggested that the Department strengthen the language in § 30.3(b)(2) that “the sponsor must require that individuals connected with the administration or operation of the apprenticeship program take the necessary action to aid the sponsor in meeting its nondiscrimination and affirmative action obligations” by specifying that this includes interceding when observing suspected acts of harassment or discrimination on the job or at school. We respectfully decline to include this specific language in the regulation.