2016-29910. Apprenticeship Programs; Equal Employment Opportunity
[…] Several commenters suggested other possible bases for protection against discrimination in apprenticeship programs, including caregiving status (e.g., parental responsibilities), military service, and criminal background. These protected categories are beyond the scope of what was proposed in the NPRM, therefore we did not add them to the Final Rule. However, we note that discrimination based on some of these proposed additional categories may be actionable under already existing categories or under other, already applicable, laws.

    Paragraph 30.1(b): Applicability

    Proposed § 30.1(b) simplifies the earlier description of the scope of the provision by stating clearly that the rule applies “to all sponsors of apprenticeship programs registered with either the U.S. Department of Labor or a recognized SAA.” A number of comments raised questions regarding how the obligations of this rule would apply differently, if at all, to the different models of sponsors.