§ 50.12 - Clear and conspicuous disclosure.
    (a) General. Whether a disclosure is clear and conspicuous depends on the totality of the facts and circumstances of the disclosure. See § 50.1716 for model forms.
    (b)
    (1)
    Description of premium. An insurer may describe the premium charged for insured losses covered by the Program as a portion or percentage of
    an annual
    a policy premium, if consistent with standard business practice and provided that the amount of policy premium or the method of determining the policy premium is also stated. An insurer may not describe the premium in a manner that is misleading in the context of the Program, such as by characterizing the premium as a “surcharge.”
    (
    2) Premium to reflect definition of act of terrorism. If an insurer makes an initial offer of coverage, or offers to renew an existing policy on or after December 26, 2007, the disclosure provided to the policyholder must reflect the premium charged for insured losses covered by the Act, consistent with the definition of an act of terrorism as amended by the Terrorism Risk Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2007, Public Law 110-160, 121 Stat. 1839.
    (c) Method of disclosure. An c) Method of disclosure. Subject to § 50.10(b), an insurer may provide disclosures using normal business practices, including forms and methods of communication used to communicate similar policyholder information to policyholders.
    (d) Use of producer. If an insurer normally communicates with a policyholder through an insurance producer or other intermediary, an insurer may provide disclosures through such producer or other intermediary. If an insurer elects to make the disclosures through an insurance producer or other intermediary, the insurer remains responsible for ensuring that the disclosures are provided by the insurance producer or other intermediary to policyholders in accordance with the Act.
    (e) Demonstration of compliance.
    (1)
    An insurer may demonstrate that it has satisfied the requirement to provide clear and conspicuous disclosure as described in § 50.10 through use of appropriate systems and normal business practices that demonstrate a practice of compliance.
    (
    2) If an insurer made available coverage for insured losses in a new policy or policy renewal in Program Year 3 for coverage becoming effective in Program Year 4, but did not provide a disclosure at the time of offer, purchase or renewal, then the insurer must be able to demonstrate to Treasury's satisfaction that it has provided a disclosure as soon as possible following January 1, 2006.
    (3) If an insurer made available coverage for insured losses in a new policy or policy renewal in 2007 or in the first three months of 2008 for coverage becoming effective in 2008, but did not provide a disclosure at the time of offer, purchase or renewal of the policy, then the insurer must be able to demonstrate to Treasury's satisfaction that it has provided a disclosure as soon as possible following January 1, 2008.
    (f) Certification of compliance. An insurer must certify that it has complied with the requirement to provide disclosure to the policyholder on all policies that form the basis for any claim that is submitted by an insurer for federal Federal payment under the Program.
    [68 FR 19306, Apr. 18, 2003, as amended at 68 FR 59727, Oct. 17, 2003; 71 FR 27570, May 11, 2006; 73 FR 53364, Sept. 16, 2008]