§ 668.404 - Calculating D/E rates.
    (a) General. Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, for each award year, the Secretary calculates D/E rates for a GE program as follows:
    (1) Discretionary income rate = annual loan payment/(the higher of the mean or median annual earnings−(1.5 × Poverty Guideline)). For the purposes of this paragraph, the Secretary applies the Poverty Guideline for the calendar year immediately following the calendar year for which annual earnings are obtained under paragraph (c) of this section.
    (2) Annual earnings rate = annual loan payment/the higher of the mean or median annual earnings.
    (b) Annual loan payment. The Secretary calculates the annual loan payment for a GE program by -
    (1)
    (i) Determining the median loan debt of the students who completed the program during the cohort period, based on the lesser of the loan debt incurred by each student as determined under paragraph (d)(1) of this section and the total amount for tuition and fees and books, equipment, and supplies for each student as determined under paragraph (d)(2) of this section;
    (ii) Removing, if applicable, the appropriate number of highest loan debts as described in § 668.405(e)(2); and
    (iii) Calculating the median of the remaining amounts.
    (2) Amortizing the median loan debt -
    (i)
    (A) Over a 10-year repayment period for a program that leads to an undergraduate certificate, a post-baccalaureate certificate, an associate degree, or a graduate certificate;
    (B) Over a 15-year repayment period for a program that leads to a bachelor's degree or a master's degree; or
    (C) Over a 20-year repayment period for a program that leads to a doctoral or first-professional degree; and
    (ii) Using an annual interest rate that is the average of the annual statutory interest rates on Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loans that were in effect during -
    (A) The three-year period prior to the end of the cohort period, for undergraduate certificate programs, post-baccalaureate certificate programs, and associate degree programs. For these programs, the Secretary uses the Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan interest rate applicable to undergraduate students;
    (B) The three-year period prior to the end of the cohort period, for graduate certificate programs and master's degree programs. For these programs, the Secretary uses the Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan interest rate applicable to graduate students;
    (C) The six-year period prior to the end of the cohort period, for bachelor's degree programs. For these programs, the Secretary uses the Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan interest rate applicable to undergraduate students; and
    (D) The six-year period prior to the end of the cohort period, for doctoral programs and first professional degree programs. For these programs, the Secretary uses the Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loan interest rate applicable to graduate students.
    Note to paragraph (b)(2)(ii):
    For example, for an undergraduate certificate program, if the two-year cohort period is award years 2010-2011 and 2011-2012, the interest rate would be the average of the interest rates for the years from 2009-2010 through 2011-2012.
    (c) Annual earnings.
    (1) The Secretary obtains from the Social Security Administration (SSA), under § 668.405, the most currently available mean and median annual earnings of the students who completed the GE program during the cohort period and who are not excluded under paragraph (e) of this section; and
    (2) The Secretary uses the higher of the mean or median annual earnings to calculate the D/E rates.
    (d) Loan debt and assessed charges.
    (1) In determining the loan debt for a student, the Secretary includes -
    (i) The amount of title IV loans that the student borrowed (total amount disbursed less any cancellations or adjustments) for enrollment in the GE program (Federal PLUS Loans made to parents of dependent students, Direct PLUS Loans made to parents of dependent students, and Direct Unsubsidized Loans that were converted from TEACH Grants are not included);
    (ii) Any private education loans as defined in 34 CFR 601.2, including private education loans made by the institution, that the student borrowed for enrollment in the program and that were required to be reported by the institution under § 668.411; and
    (iii) The amount outstanding, as of the date the student completes the program, on any other credit (including any unpaid charges) extended by or on behalf of the institution for enrollment in any GE program attended at the institution that the student is obligated to repay after completing the GE program, including extensions of credit described in clauses (1) and (2) of the definition of, and excluded from, the term “private education loan” in 34 CFR 601.2;
    (2) The Secretary attributes all of the loan debt incurred by the student, and attributes the amount reported for the student under § 668.411(a)(2)(iv) and (v), for enrollment in any -
    (i) Undergraduate GE program at the institution to the highest credentialed undergraduate GE program subsequently completed by the student at the institution as of the end of the most recently completed award year prior to the calculation of the draft D/E rates under this section; and
    (ii) Graduate GE program at the institution to the highest credentialed graduate GE program completed by the student at the institution as of the end of the most recently completed award year prior to the calculation of the draft D/E rates under this section; and
    (3) The Secretary excludes any loan debt incurred by the student for enrollment in programs at other institutions. However, the Secretary may include loan debt incurred by the student for enrollment in GE programs at other institutions if the institution and the other institutions are under common ownership or control, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with 34 CFR 600.31.
* * *