§ 668.405 - Issuing and challenging D/E rates.
    (a) Overview. For each award year, the Secretary determines the D/E rates for a GE program at an institution by -
    (1) Creating a list of the students who completed the program during the cohort period and providing the list to the institution, as provided in paragraph (b) of this section;
    (2) Allowing the institution to correct the information about the students on the list, as provided in paragraph (c) of this section;
    (3) Obtaining from SSA the mean and median annual earnings of the students on the list, as provided in paragraph (d) of this section;
    (4) Calculating draft D/E rates and providing them to the institution, as provided in paragraph (e) of this section;
    (5) Allowing the institution to challenge the median loan debt used to calculate the draft D/E rates, as provided in paragraph (f) of this section;
    (6) Calculating final D/E rates and providing them to the institution, as provided in paragraph (g) of this section; and
    (7) Allowing the institution to appeal the final D/E rates as provided in § 668.406.
    (b) Creating the list of students.
    (1) The Secretary selects the students to be included on the list by -
    (i) Identifying the students who completed the program during the cohort period from the data provided by the institution under § 668.411; and
    (ii) Indicating which students would be removed from the list under § 668.404(e) and the specific reason for the exclusion.
    (2) The Secretary provides the list to the institution and states which cohort period was used to select the students.
    (c) Institutional corrections to the list.
    (1) The Secretary presumes that the list of students and the identity information for those students are correct unless, as set forth in procedures established by the Secretary, the institution provides evidence to the contrary satisfactory to the Secretary. The institution bears the burden of proof that the list is incorrect.
    (2) No later than 45 days after the date the Secretary provides the list to the institution, the institution may -
    (i) Provide evidence showing that a student should be included on or removed from the list pursuant to § 668.404(e); or
    (ii) Correct or update a student's identity information and the student's program attendance information.
    (3) After the 45-day period expires, the institution may no longer seek to correct the list of students or revise the identity or program information of those students included on the list.
    (4) The Secretary considers the evidence provided by the institution and either accepts the correction or notifies the institution of the reasons for not accepting the correction. If the Secretary accepts the correction, the Secretary uses the corrected information to create the final list. The Secretary provides the institution with the final list and indicates the cohort period or cohort periods used to create the final list.
    (d) Obtaining earnings data. The Secretary submits the final list to SSA. For the purposes of this section, SSA returns to the Secretary -
    (1) The mean and median annual earnings of the students on the list whom SSA has matched to SSA earnings data, in aggregate and not in individual form; and
    (2) The number, but not the identities, of students on the list that SSA could not match.
    (e) Calculating draft D/E rates.
    (1)
    (i) If the SSA earnings data includes reports from records of earnings on at least 30 students, the Secretary uses the higher of the mean or median annual earnings provided by SSA to calculate draft D/E rates for a GE program, as provided in § 668.404.
    (ii) If the SSA earnings data includes reports from records of earnings on fewer than 30 but at least 10 students, the Secretary uses the earnings provided by SSA only for the purpose of disclosure under § 668.412(a)(13).
    (2) If SSA reports that it was unable to match one or more of the students on the final list, the Secretary does not include in the calculation of the median loan debt the same number of students with the highest loan debts as the number of students whose earnings SSA did not match. For example, if SSA is unable to match three students out of 100 students, the Secretary orders by amount the debts of the 100 listed students and excludes from the D/E rates calculation the three largest loan debts.
    (3)
    (i) The Secretary notifies the institution of the draft D/E rates for the program and provides the mean and median annual earnings obtained from SSA and the individual student loan information used to calculate the rates, including the loan debt that was used in the calculation for each student.
    (ii) The draft D/E rates and the data described in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section are not considered public information.
    (f) Institutional challenges to draft D/E rates.
    (1) The Secretary presumes that the loan debt information used to calculate the median loan debt for the program under § 668.404 is correct unless the institution provides evidence satisfactory to the Secretary, as provided in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, that the information is incorrect. The institution bears the burden of proof to show that the loan debt information is incorrect and to show how it should be corrected.
    (2) No later than 45 days after the Secretary notifies an institution of the draft D/E rates for a program, the institution may challenge the accuracy of the loan debt information that the Secretary used to calculate the median loan debt for the program under § 668.404 by submitting evidence, in a format and through a process determined by the Secretary, that demonstrates that the median loan debt calculated by the Secretary is incorrect.
    (3) In a challenge under this section, the Secretary does not consider -
    (i) Any objection to the mean or median annual earnings that SSA provided to the Secretary;
* * *