§ 668.406 - D/E rates alternate earnings appeals.
    (a) General. If a GE program is failing or in the zone under the D/E rates measure, an institution may file an alternate earnings appeal to request recalculation of the program's most recent final D/E rates issued by the Secretary. The alternate earnings must be from the same calendar year for which the Secretary obtained earnings data from SSA to calculate the final D/E rates under § 668.404.
    (b) Basis for appeals.
    (1) The institution may use alternate earnings from an institutional survey conducted under paragraph (c) of this section, or from a State-sponsored data system under paragraph (d) of this section, to recalculate the program's final D/E rates and file an appeal if by using the alternate earnings -
    (i) For a program that was failing the D/E rates measure, the program is passing or in the zone with respect to the D/E rates measure; or
    (ii) For a program that was in the zone for the purpose of the D/E rates measure, the program is passing the D/E rates measure.
    (2) When submitting its appeal of the final D/E rates, the institution must -
    (i) Use the annual loan payment used in the calculation of the final D/E rates; and
    (ii) Use the higher of the mean or median alternate earnings.
    (3) The institution must include in its appeal the alternate earnings of all the students who completed the program during the same cohort period that the Secretary used to calculate the final D/E rates under § 668.404 or a comparable cohort period, provided that the institution may elect -
    (i) If conducting an alternate earnings survey, to exclude from the survey, in accordance with the standards established by NCES, all or some of the students excluded from the D/E rates calculation under § 668.404(e); or
    (ii) If obtaining annual earnings data from one or more State-sponsored data systems, and in accordance with paragraph (d)(2) of this section, to exclude from the list of students submitted to the administrator of the State-administered data system all or some of the students excluded from the D/E rates calculation under § 668.404(e).
    (c) Survey requirements for appeals. An institution must -
    (1) In accordance with the standards included on an Earnings Survey Form developed by NCES, conduct a survey to obtain annual earnings information of the students described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section. The Secretary will publish in the Federal Register the Earnings Survey Form that will include a pilot-tested universe survey as well as the survey standards. An institution is not required to use the Earnings Survey Form but, in conducting a survey under this section, must adhere to the survey standards and present to the survey respondent in the same order and same manner the same survey items, included in the Earnings Survey Form; and
    (2) Submit to the Secretary as part of its appeal -
    (i) A certification signed by the institution's chief executive officer attesting that the survey was conducted in accordance with the survey standards in the Earnings Survey Form, and that the mean or median earnings used to recalculate the D/E rates was accurately determined from the survey results;
    (ii) An examination-level attestation engagement report prepared by an independent public accountant or independent governmental auditor, as appropriate, that the survey was conducted in accordance with the requirements set forth in the NCES Earnings Survey Form. The attestation must be conducted in accordance with the attestation standards contained in the Government Accountability Office's Government Auditing Standards promulgated by the Comptroller General of the United States (available at www.gao.gov/yellowbook/overview or its successor site), and with procedures for attestations contained in guides developed by and available from the Department of Education's Office of Inspector General; and
    (iii) Supporting documentation requested by the Secretary.
    (d) State-sponsored data system requirements for appeals. An institution must -
    (1) Obtain annual earnings data from one or more State-sponsored data systems by submitting a list of the students described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section to the administrator of each State-sponsored data system used for the appeal;
    (2) Demonstrate that annual earnings data were obtained for more than 50 percent of the number of students in the cohort period not excluded pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) of this section, and that number of students must be 30 or more; and
    (3) Submit as part of its appeal -
    (i) A certification signed by the institution's chief executive officer attesting that it accurately used the State-provided earnings data to recalculate the D/E rates; and
    (ii) Supporting documentation requested by the Secretary.
    (e) Appeals procedure.
    (1) For any appeal under this section, in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary and provided in the notice of draft D/E rates under § 668.405 and the notice of determination under § 668.409, the institution must -
    (i) Notify the Secretary of its intent to submit an appeal no earlier than the date that the Secretary provides the institution the draft D/E rates under § 668.405(e)(3), but no later than 14 days after the date the Secretary issues the notice of determination under § 668.409(a) informing the institution of the final D/E rates under § 668.405(g); and
    (ii) Submit the recalculated D/E rates, all certifications, and specified supporting documentation related to the appeal no later than 60 days after the date the Secretary issues the notice of determination.
* * *