§ 51.2 - Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    Activities of daily living (ADLs) means the functions or tasks for self-care usually performed in the normal course of a day, i.e., mobility, bathing, dressing, grooming, toileting, transferring, and eating.
    Adult day health care means a therapeutic outpatient care program that includes one or more of the following services, based on patient care needs: Medical services, rehabilitation, therapeutic activities, socialization, and nutrition. Services are provided in a congregate setting.
    Clinical nurse specialist means a licensed professional nurse who has with a Mastermaster's degree in nursing with and a major in a clinical nursing specialty from an academic program accredited by the National League for Nursing and who is certified by a nationally recognized credentialing body (such as the National League for Nursing, the American Nurses Credentialing Center, or the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education).
    Facility means a building or any part of a building for which a State has submitted an application for recognition as a State home for the provision of nursing home care or a building or any part of a building which VA has recognized as a State home for the provision of nursing home care.
    .
    Director means the Director of the VA medical center of jurisdiction, unless the reference is specifically to another type of director.
    Domiciliary care means the furnishing of a home to a veteran, including the furnishing of shelter, food, and other comforts of home, and necessary medical services as defined in this part. For purposes of the definition of “domiciliary care,” necessary medical services means the medical services subpart E of this part requires the State home to provide.
    Eligible veteran means a veteran whose care in a State home may serve as a basis for per diem payments to the State. The requirements that an eligible veteran must meet are set forth in §§ 51.50 (nursing home care), 51.51 (domiciliary care), and 51.52 (adult day health care).
    Licensed medical practitioner means a nurse practitioner, physician, physician assistant, or primary care physician.
    Nurse practitioner means a licensed professional nurse who is currently licensed to practice in the a State; who meets the that State's requirements governing the qualifications of nurse practitioners; and who is currently certified as an adult, family, or gerontological nurse practitioner by a nationally recognized body that provides such certification for nurse practitioners, such as the American Nurses Credentialing Center or the American Academy of Nurse Practitioners.
    Nursing home care means the accommodation of convalescents or other persons who are not acutely ill and not in need of hospital care, but who require skilled nursing care and related medical services, if such nursing care and medical services are prescribed by, or are performed under the general direction of, persons duly licensed to provide such care. The term includes services furnished in skilled nursing care facilities, in intermediate care facilities, and in combined facilities. It does not include domiciliary care.
    Participant means an individual receiving adult day health care.
    Physician means a doctor of medicine or osteopathy legally authorized to practice medicine or surgery in the State.
    Physician assistant means a person who meets the applicable State requirements for a physician assistant, is currently certified by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA) as a physician assistant, and has an individualized written scope of practice that determines the authorization to write medical orders, to prescribe medications, and to accomplish other clinical tasks under appropriate physician supervision which is approved by the primary care physician.
    Primary
    physician or primary
    care physician means a designated generalist physician responsible for providing, directing, and coordinating
    all
    health care that is indicated for the residents or participants.
    Program of care means any or all of the three levels of care for which VA may pay per diem under this part.
    Resident means an individual receiving nursing home or domiciliary care.
    State means each of the several States, territories, and possessions of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa.
    State home means a home approved by VA which recognized and, to the extent required by this part, certified pursuant to this part that a State established primarily for veterans disabled by age, disease, or otherwise, who by reason of such disability are incapable of earning a living. A State home may provide must provide at least one program of care (i.e., domiciliary care, nursing home care, or adult day health care, and hospital care. Hospital care may be provided only when the State home also provides domiciliary and/or nursing home care. ).
    VA means the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.
    [65 FR 968, Jan. 6, 2000, as amended at 74 FR 19432, Apr. 29, 2009]
    Veteran means a veteran under 38 U.S.C. 101.