§ 124.78 - Ex parte communications.
  • (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
    (1) Agency trial staff means those Agency employees, whether temporary or permanent, who have been designated by the Agency under § 124.77 or § 124.116 as available to investigate, litigate, and present the evidence, arguments, and position of the Agency in the evidentiary hearing or nonadversary panel hearing. Any EPA employee, consultant, or contractor who is called as a witness by EPA trial staff, or who assisted in the formulation of the draft permit which is the subject of the hearing, shall be designated as a member of the Agency trial staff;
    (2) Decisional body means any Agency employee who is or may reasonably -be expected to be involved in the -decisional process of the proceeding -including the Administrator, the members of the Environmental Appeals Board, the Presiding Officer, the Regional Administrator (if he or she does not designate himself or herself as a member of the Agency trial staff), and any of their staff participating in the decisional process. In the case of a nonadversary panel hearing, the decisional body shall also include the panel members, whether or not permanently employed by the Agency;
    (3) Ex parte communication means any communication, written or oral, relating to the merits of the proceeding between the decisional body and an interested person outside the Agency or the Agency trial staff which was not originally filed or stated in the administrative record or in the hearing. Ex parte communications do not include:
    (i) Communications between Agency employees other than between the Agency trial staff and the members of the decisional body;
    (ii) Discussions between the deci-sional body and either:
    (A) Interested persons outside the Agency, or
    (B) The Agency trial staff, if all parties have received prior written notice of the proposed communications and have been given the opportunity to be present and participate therein.
    (4) Interested person outside the Agency includes the permit applicant, any person who filed written comments in the proceeding, any person who requested the hearing, any person who requested to participate or intervene in the hearing, any participant in the hearing and any other interested person not employed by the Agency at the time of the communications, and any attorney of record for those persons.
    (b)(1) No interested person outside the Agency or member of the Agency trial staff shall make or knowingly cause to be made to any members of the decisional body, an ex parte communication on the merits of the proceedings.
    (2) No member of the decisional body shall make or knowingly cause to be made to any interested person outside the Agency or member of the Agency trial staff, an ex parte communication on the merits of the proceedings.
    (3) A member of the decisional body who receives or who makes or who knowingly causes to be made a communication prohibited by this subsection shall file with the Regional Hearing Clerk all written communications or memoranda stating the substance of all oral communications together with all written responses and memoranda stating the substance of all oral responses.
    (c) Whenever any member of the decisionmaking body receives an ex parte communication knowingly made or knowingly caused to be made by a party or representative of a party in violation of this section, the person presiding at the stage of the hearing then in progress may, to the extent consistent with justice and the policy of the CWA, require the party to show cause why its claim or interest in the proceedings should not be dismissed, denied, disregarded, or otherwise adversely affected on account of such violation.
    (d) The prohibitions of this section begin to apply upon issuance of the notice of the grant of a hearing under § 124.77 or § 124.116. This prohibition terminates at the date of final agency action.