Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of the Interior |
Part 30 - Indian Probate Hearings Procedures |
Subpart H - Renunciation of Interest |
§ 30.181 - When may I renounce a devised or inherited interest?
§ 30.181 How do When may I renounce an a devised or inherited interest?
To renounce an interest under § 30.180, you must file with the judge, before the issuance of the final order in the probate case, a signed and acknowledged declaration specifying the interest renounced.
(a) In your declaration, you may retain a life estate in a specified interest in trust or restricted land and renounce the remainder interest, or you may renounce the complete interest(a) If the judge has not yet issued a decision, you may renounce a devised or inherited interest at any time before the issuance of the decision.
(b) If the judge has issued a decision, you may renounce an interest in trust or restricted land, you may eithera devised or inherited interest in any property distributed by the decision:
(1) Designate an eligible person or entity meeting the requirements of § 30.182 or § 30.183 as the recipient; or
(2) Renounce without making a designation.
(c) If you choose to renounce your interests in favor of a designated recipient, the judge must notify the designated recipient.
Within 30 days from the mailing date of the decision; or
(2) Within 30 days of the order on review, in a summary probate proceeding in which a request for review has been filed; or
(3) Before the entry of an order on rehearing, in a formal probate proceeding in which a petition for rehearing is pending.
(c) You may renounce a devised or inherited interest that is added to the decedent's estate after the decision is issued pursuant to § 30.251 within 30 days of mailing the distribution order.
(d) Once the order on rehearing is issued, you may not renounce a devised or inherited interest that was distributed by the decision.