Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Lands |
Chapter I - Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior |
Part 423 - Public Conduct on Bureau of Reclamation Facilities, Lands, and Waterbodies |
Subpart E - Special Use Areas |
§ 423.60 - How special use areas are designated.
(a) After making a determination under paragraph (b) of this section, an authorized official may:
(1) Establish special use areas within Reclamation facilities, lands, or waterbodies for application of reasonable schedules of visiting hours; public use limits; and other conditions, restrictions, allowances, or prohibitions on particular uses or activities that vary from the provisions of subpart C of this part 423, except § 423.28(a); and
(2) From time to time revise the boundaries of a previously designated special use area and revise or terminate previously imposed schedules of visiting hours; public use limits; and other conditions, restrictions, allowances, or prohibitions on a use or activity.
(b) Before taking action under paragraph (a) of this section, an authorized official must make a determination that action is necessary for:
(1) The protection of public health and safety;
(2) The protection and preservation of cultural and natural resources;
(3) The protection of environmental and scenic values, scientific research, the security of Reclamation facilities, the avoidance of conflict among visitor use activities; or
(4) Other reasons in the public interest.
(c) An authorized official establishing a special use area must document in writing the determination described in paragraph (b) of this section. Such documentation must occur before the action, except in emergencies or situations of immediate need as described in § 423.61(c), in which case the documentation is required within 30 days after the date of the action. Reclamation will make documents produced under this section available to the public upon request except where such disclosure could compromise national or facility security, or human safety.
[73 FR 75349, Dec. 11, 2008, as amended at 88 FR 80992, Nov. 21, 2023]