§ 61.4 - Special terms and conditions.
  • § 61.4 Limitations on coverage.
    All flood insurance made available under the Program is subject:
    (a) To the Act, the Amendments thereto, and the Regulations issued under the Act;
    (b) To the terms and conditions of the Standard Flood Insurance Policy, which shall be promulgated by the Federal Insurance Administrator for substance and form, and which is subject to interpretation by the Federal Insurance Administrator as to scope of coverage pursuant to the applicable statutes and regulations;
    (c) To the specified limits of coverage set forth in the Application and Declarations page of the policy; and
    (d) To the maximum limits of coverage set forth in § 61.6.
    [43 FR 2570, Jan. 17, 1978. Redesignated at 44 FR 31177, May 31, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 39068, Aug. 29, 1983; 50 FR 36025, Sept. 4, 1985; 53 FR 16277, May 6, 1988; 58 FR 62424, Nov. 26, 1993
    Special terms and conditions.
    (a) No new flood insurance or renewal of flood insurance policies will be written for properties declared by a duly constituted State or local zoning or other authority to be in violation of any floodplain, mudslide (i.e., mudflow), or flood-related erosion area management or control law, regulation, or ordinance.
    (b) In order to reduce the administrative costs of the Program, of which the Federal Government pays a major share, applicants must pay the full policy premium at the time of application.
    [85 FR 43957, July 20, 2020]