Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 45 - Public Welfare |
Subtitle A - Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter A - General Administration |
Part 75 - Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for HHS Awards |
Subpart D - Post Federal Award Requirements |
Standards for Financial and Program Management |
§ 75.300 - Statutory and national policy requirements.
(a) The Federal awarding agency must manage and administer the Federal award in a manner so as to ensure that Federal funding is expended and associated programs are implemented in full accordance with U.S. statutory and public policy requirements: Including, but not limited to, those protecting public welfare, the environment, and prohibiting discrimination. The Federal awarding agency must communicate to the non-Federal entity all relevant public policy requirements, including those in general appropriations provisions, and incorporate them either directly or by reference in the terms and conditions of the Federal award.
(b) The non-Federal entity is responsible for complying with all requirements of the Federal award. For all Federal awards, this includes the provisions of FFATA, which includes requirements on executive compensation, and also requirements implementing the Act for the non-Federal entity at 2 CFR part 25 and 2 CFR part 170. See also statutory requirements for whistleblower protections at 10 U.S.C. 2324 and 2409, and 41 U.S.C. 4304, 4310, and 4712.
(c) It is a public policy requirement of HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or otherwise subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs, activities, projects, assistance, and services, to the extent doing so is prohibited by federal Federal statute.
(d) HHS will follow all applicable Supreme Court decisions in administering its award programs.
(e) In the statutes listed in paragraphs (e)(1) through (13) of this section that HHS administers which prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex, the Department interprets those provisions to include a prohibition against discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation and gender identity, consistent with the Supreme Court's decision in Bostock v. Clayton County, 590 U.S. 644 (2020), and other Federal court precedent applying Bostock's reasoning that sex discrimination includes discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity. This provision is interpretive and does not impose any substantive obligations on entities outside the Department. This paragraph (e) interprets the following HHS authorities that prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex:
(1) 8 U.S.C. 1522. Authorization for programs for domestic resettlement of and assistance to refugees.
(2) 42 U.S.C. 290cc-33. Projects for Assistance in Transition from Homelessness.
(3) 42 U.S.C. 290ff-1. Children with Serious Emotional Disturbances.
(4) 42 U.S.C. 295m. Title VII Health Workforce Programs.
(5) 42 U.S.C. 296g. Nursing Workforce Development.
(6) 42 U.S.C. 300w-7. Preventive Health Services Block Grant.
(7) 42 U.S.C. 300x-57. Substance Use Prevention, Treatment, and Recovery Services Block Grant; Community Mental Health Services Block Grant.
(8) 42 U.S.C. 708. Maternal and Child Health Block Grant.
(9) 42 U.S.C. 5151. Disaster relief.
(10) 42 U.S.C. 8625. Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program.
(11) 42 U.S.C. 9849. Head Start.
* * *