§ 98.2 - Definitions.
    For the purpose of this part and part 99:
    The Act refers to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990, section 5082 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, as amended and codified at 42 U.S.C. 9858 et seq.
* * *
    Child experiencing homelessness means a child who is homeless as defined in section 725 of SubtitleVII-B of the McKinney-Vento Act (42 U.S.C. 11434a);
    Child with a disability means:
    (1) A child with a disability, as defined in section 602 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1401);
    (2) A child who is eligible for early intervention services under part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.);
    (3) A child who is less than 13 years of age and who is eligible for services under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794); and
    (4) A child with a disability, as defined by the State, Territory or Tribe involved;
    Construction means the erection of a facility that does not currently exist;
    The Department means the Department of Health and Human Services;
    Director means a person who has primary responsibility for the daily operations and management for a child care provider, which may include a family child care provider, and which may serve children from birth to kindergarten entry and children in school-age child care;
    Discretionary funds means the funds authorized under section 658B of the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act. The Discretionary funds were formerly referred to as the Child Care and Development Block Grant;
    Eligible child means an individual who meets the requirements of § 98.20;
    Eligible child care provider means:
    (1) A center-based child care provider, a family child care provider, an in-home child care provider, or other provider of child care services for compensation that -
    (i) Is licensed, regulated, or registered under applicable State or local law as described in § 98.40; and
    (ii) Satisfies State and local requirements, including those referred to in § 98.41 applicable to the child care services it provides; or
    (2) A child care provider who is 18 years of age or older who provides child care services only to eligible children who are, by marriage, blood relationship, or court decree, the grandchild, great grandchild, siblings (if such provider lives in separate residence), niece, or nephew of such provider, and complies with any applicable requirements that govern child care provided by the relative involved;
    English learner means an individual who is an English learner, as defined in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 or who is limited English proficient, as defined in section 637 of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9832);
    Facility means real property or modular unit appropriate for use by a grantee to carry out a child care program;
    Family child care provider means one or more individual(s) who provide child care services for fewer than 24 hours per day per child, in a private residence other than the child's residence, unless care in excess of 24 hours is due to the nature of the parent(s)' work;
    Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.) that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians;
    In-home child care provider means an individual who provides child care services in the child's own home;
    Lead Agency means the State, territorial or tribal entity, or joint interagency office, designated or established under §§ 98.10 and 98.16(a) to which a grant is awarded and that is accountable for the use of the funds provided. The Lead Agency is the entire legal entity even if only a particular component of the entity is designated in the grant award document;
    Licensing or regulatory requirements means requirements necessary for a provider to legally provide child care services in a State or locality, including registration requirements established under State, local or tribal law;
    Liquidation period means the applicable time period during which a fiscal year's grant shall be liquidated pursuant to the requirements at § 98.60.;
    Major renovation means:
    (1) structural changes to the foundation, roof, floor, exterior or load-bearing walls of a facility, or the extension of a facility to increase its floor area; or
    (2) extensive alteration of a facility such as to significantly change its function and purpose, even if such renovation does not include any structural change;
    Mandatory funds means the general entitlement child care funds described at section 418(a)(1) of the Social Security Act;
    Matching funds means the remainder of the general entitlement child care funds that are described at section 418(a)(2) of the Social Security Act;
    Modular unit means a portable structure made at another location and moved to a site for use by a grantee to carry out a child care program;
    Obligation period means the applicable time period during which a fiscal year's grant shall be obligated pursuant to § 98.60;
    Parent means a parent by blood, marriage or adoption and also means a legal guardian, or other person standing in loco parentis;
    The Plan means the Plan for the implementation of programs under the CCDF;
    Program period means the time period for using a fiscal year's grant and does not extend beyond the last day to liquidate funds;
    Programs refers generically to all activities under the CCDF, including child care services and other activities pursuant to § 98.50 as well as quality activities pursuant to § 98.53;
    Provider means the entity providing child care services;
* * *