§ 98.2 - Definitions.
    For the purpose of this part and part 99:
    The Act refers to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990, section 5082 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, as amended and codified at 42 U.S.C. 9858 et seq.
* * *
    Lead Agency means the State, territorial or tribal entity, or joint interagency office, designated or established under §§ 98.10 and 98.16(a) to which a grant is awarded and that is accountable for the use of the funds provided. The Lead Agency is the entire legal entity even if only a particular component of the entity is designated in the grant award document;
    Licensing or regulatory requirements means requirements necessary for a provider to legally provide child care services in a State or locality, including registration requirements established under State, local or tribal law;
    Liquidation period means the applicable time period during which a fiscal year's grant shall be liquidated pursuant to the requirements at § 98.60.;
    Major renovation means:
    (1) structural changes to the foundation, roof, floor, exterior or load-bearing walls of a facility, or the extension of a facility to increase its floor area; or
    (2) extensive alteration of a facility such as to significantly change its function and purpose, even if such renovation does not include any structural change;
    Mandatory funds means the general entitlement child care funds described at section 418(a)(1) of the Social Security Act;
    Matching funds means the remainder of the general entitlement child care funds that are described at section 418(a)(2) of the Social Security Act;
    Modular unit means a portable structure made at another location and moved to a site for use by a grantee to carry out a child care program;
    Obligation period means the applicable time period during which a fiscal year's grant shall be obligated pursuant to § 98.60;
    Parent means a parent by blood, marriage or adoption and also means a legal guardian, or other person standing in loco parentis;
    The Plan means the Plan for the implementation of programs under the CCDF;
    Program period means the time period for using a fiscal year's grant and does not extend beyond the last day to liquidate funds;
    Programs refers generically to all activities under the CCDF, including child care services and other activities pursuant to § 98.50 as well as quality activities pursuant to § 98.53;
* * *