§ 98.2 - Definitions.
    For the purpose of this part and part 99:
    The Act refers to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990, section 5082 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, as amended and codified at 42 U.S.C. 9858 et seq.
* * *
    (4) A child with a disability, as defined by the State, Territory or Tribe involved;
    Construction means the erection of a facility that does not currently exist;
    The Department means the Department of Health and Human Services;
    Director means a person who has primary responsibility for the daily operations and management for a child care provider, which may include a family child care provider, and which may serve children from birth to kindergarten entry and children in school-age child care;
    Discretionary funds means the funds authorized under section 658B of the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act. The Discretionary funds were formerly referred to as the Child Care and Development Block Grant;
    Eligible child means an individual who meets the requirements of § 98.20;
    Eligible child care provider means:
    (1) A center-based child care provider, a family child care provider, an in-home child care provider, or other provider of child care services for compensation that -
    (i) Is licensed, regulated, or registered under applicable State or local law as described in § 98.40; and
    (ii) Satisfies State and local requirements, including those referred to in § 98.41 applicable to the child care services it provides; or
    (2) A child care provider who is 18 years of age or older who provides child care services only to eligible children who are, by marriage, blood relationship, or court decree, the grandchild, great grandchild, siblings (if such provider lives in separate residence), niece, or nephew of such provider, and complies with any applicable requirements that govern child care provided by the relative involved;
    English learner means an individual who is an English learner, as defined in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 or who is limited English proficient, as defined in section 637 of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9832);
    Facility means real property or modular unit appropriate for use by a grantee to carry out a child care program;
    Family child care provider means one or more individual(s) who provide child care services for fewer than 24 hours per day per child, in a private residence other than the child's residence, unless care in excess of 24 hours is due to the nature of the parent(s)' work;
    Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.) that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians;
    In-home child care provider means an individual who provides child care services in the child's own home;
* * *
    Tribal mandatory funds means the child care funds set aside at section 418(a)(4) of the Social Security Act. The funds consist of between one and two percent of the aggregate Mandatory and Matching child care funds reserved by the Secretary in each fiscal year for payments to Indian Tribes and tribal organizations;
    Tribal organization means the recognized governing body of any Indian Tribe, or any legally established organization of Indians, including a consortium, which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or which is democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian community to be served by such organization and which includes the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its activities: Provided, that in any case where a contract is let or grant is made to an organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian Tribe, the approval of each such Indian Tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant; and
    Types of providers means the different classes of providers under each category of care. For the purposes of the CCDF, types of providers include non-profit providers, for-profit providers, sectarian providers and relatives who provide care.
    [63 FR 39981, July 24, 1998, as amended at 81 FR 67573, Sept. 30, 2016]