§ 9901.908 - Powers and duties of the Board.
  • (a) Section 9902(m)(6) of title 5, U.S. Code, requires that the labor relations system established under this subpart provide for an independent third party review of labor relations issues set out in § 9901.908(b), including defining the third party to provide the review. Notwithstanding § 9901.907 and pending establishment of the Board, the Secretary, in consultation with the Director, may designate a third party to exercise the authority of the Board in accordance with this subpart.
    (b) The Board may to the extent provided in this subpart and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Board—
    (1) Conduct investigations and hearings, and resolve allegations of unfair labor practices, including allegations concerning strikes, work stoppages, slowdowns, and picketing, or condoning such activity by failing to take action to prevent or stop such activity;
    (2) Resolve issues relating to the scope of bargaining and the duty to bargain in good faith under § 9901.917;
    (3) Resolve exceptions to arbitration awards. In doing so, the Board will conduct any review of an arbitral award in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7122(a) as modified in § 9901.923;
    (4) Resolve negotiation impasses in accordance with § 9901.920;
    (5) Conduct de novo review involving all matters within the Board's jurisdiction; and
    (6) Have discretion to evaluate the evidence presented in the record and reach its own independent conclusions with respect to the matters at issue, but in no case may the Board issue status quo ante remedies, where such remedies are not intended to cure egregious violations of this subpart or where such an award would impose an economic hardship or interfere with the efficiency or effectiveness of the Department's mission or impact national security.
    (c) In any case in which the Board or its authorized agent, in the Board's or the agent's unreviewable discretion, declines to adjudicate any unfair labor practice allegation(s) because the allegation(s) was not timely filed, fails to state an unfair labor practice, or for other appropriate reasons, the Board or the agent, as applicable, will provide the person making the allegation(s) a written statement of the reasons for such determination.
    (d) Upon the request of a DoD Component or a labor organization concerned, the Board may issue guidance for matters within its jurisdiction.
    (e) The Board's decisions will be written and published.