§ 251.10 - Miscellaneous provisions.
    (a) Records
    (1) Commodities. State agencies, subdistributing agencies (as defined in § 250.3 of this chapter), and eligible recipient agencies must maintain records to document the receipt, disposal, and inventory of commodities received under this part that they, in turn, distribute to eligible recipient agencies. Such records must be maintained in accordance with the requirements set forth in § 250.16 of this chapter. Eligible recipient agencies must sign a receipt for program commodities which they receive under this part for distribution to households or for use in preparing meals, and records of all such receipts must be maintained.
    (2) Administrative funds. In addition to maintaining financial records in accordance with 2 CFR part 200, subpart D, and USDA implementing regulations at 2 CFR part 400, State agencies must maintain records to document the amount of funds received under this part and paid to eligible recipient agencies for allowable administrative costs incurred by such eligible recipient agencies. State agencies must also ensure that eligible recipient agencies maintain such records.
    (3) Household information. Each distribution site must collect and maintain on record for each household receiving TEFAP commodities for home consumption, the name of the household member receiving commodities, the address of the household (to the extent practicable), the number of persons in the household, and the basis for determining that the household is eligible to receive commodities for home consumption.
    (4) Record retention. All records required by this section must be retained for a period of 3 years from the close of the Federal Fiscal Year to which they pertain, or longer if related to an audit or investigation in progress. State agencies may take physical possession of such records on behalf of their eligible recipient agencies. However, such records must be reasonably accessible at all times for use during management evaluation reviews, audits or investigations.
    (b) Commodities not income. In accordance with section 206 of Pub. L. 98-8, as amended, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, commodities distributed for home consumption and meals prepared from commodities distributed under this part shall not be considered income or resources for any purposes under any Federal, State, or local law.
    (c) Nondiscrimination. There shall be no discrimination in the distribution of foods for home consumption or availability of meals prepared from commodities donated under this part because of race, color, national origin, sex, age, or handicap.
    (d) Reports
    (1) Submission of Form FNS-667. Designated State agencies must identify funds obligated and disbursed to cover the costs associated with the program at the State and local level. State and local costs must be identified separately. The data must be identified on Form FNS-667, Report of Administrative Costs (TEFAP) and submitted to the appropriate FNS Regional Office on a quarterly basis. The quarterly report must be submitted no later than 30 calendar days after the end of the quarter to which it pertains. The final report must be submitted no later than 90 calendar days after the end of the fiscal year to which it pertains.
    (2) Reports of excessive inventory. Each State agency must complete and submit to the FNS Regional Office reports to ensure that excessive inventories of donated foods are not maintained, in accordance with the requirements of § 250.17(a) of this chapter.
    (e) State monitoring system.
    (1) Each State agency must monitor the operation of the program to ensure that it is being administered in accordance with Federal and State requirements. State agencies may not delegate this responsibility.
    (2) Unless specific exceptions are approved in writing by FNS, the State agency monitoring system must include:
    (i) An annual review of at least 25 percent of all eligible recipient agencies which have signed an agreement with the State agency pursuant to § 251.2(c), provided that each such agency must be reviewed no less frequently than once every four years; and
    (ii) An annual review of one-tenth or 20, whichever is fewer, of all eligible recipient agencies which receive TEFAP commodities and/or administrative funds pursuant to an agreement with another eligible recipient agency. Reviews must be conducted, to the maximum extent feasible, simultaneously with actual distribution of commodities and/or meal service, and eligibility determinations, if applicable. State agencies must develop a system for selecting eligible recipient agencies for review that ensures deficiencies in program administration are detected and resolved in an effective and efficient manner.
    (3) Each review must encompass, as applicable, eligibility determinations, food ordering procedures, storage and warehousing practices, inventory controls, approval of distribution sites, reporting and recordkeeping requirements, and civil rights.
    (4) Upon concurrence by FNS, reviews of eligible recipient agencies which have been conducted by FNS Regional Office personnel may be incorporated into the minimum coverage required by paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
    (5) If deficiencies are disclosed through the review of an eligible recipient agency, the State agency must submit a report of the review findings to the eligible recipient agency and ensure that corrective action is taken to eliminate the deficiencies identified.
    (f) Limitation on unrelated activities.
    (1) Activities unrelated to the distribution of TEFAP foods or meal service may be conducted at distribution sites as long as:
* * *