§ 251.10 - Miscellaneous provisions.
    (a) Records
    (1) Commodities. State agencies, subdistributing agencies (as defined in § 250.3 of this chapter), and eligible recipient agencies must maintain records to document the receipt, disposal, and inventory of commodities received under this part that they, in turn, distribute to eligible recipient agencies. Such records must be maintained in acc
* * *
    (b) Commodities not income. In accordance with section 206 of Pub. L. 98-8, as amended, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, commodities distributed for home consumption and meals prepared from commodities distributed under this part shall not be considered income or resources for any purposes under any Federal, State, or local law.
    (c) Nondiscrimination. There shall be no discrimination in the distribution of foods for home consumption or availability of meals prepared from commodities donated under this part because of race, color, national origin, sex, age, or handicap.
    (d) Reports
    (1) Submission of Form FNS-667. Designated State agencies must identify funds obligated and disbursed to cover the costs associated with the program at the State and local level. State and local costs must be identified separately. The data must be identified on Form FNS-667, Report of Administrative Costs (TEFAP) and submitted to the appropriate FNS Regional Office on a quarterly basis. The quarterly report must be submitted no later than 30 calendar days after the end of the quarter to which it pertains. The final report must be submitted no later than 90 calendar days after the end of the fiscal year to which it pertains.
    (2) Reports of excessive inventory. Each State agency must complete and submit to the FNS Regional Office reports to ensure that excessive inventories of donated foods are not maintained, in accordance with the requirements of § 250.17(a) of this chapter.
    (e) State monitoring system.
    (1) Each State agency must monitor the operation of the program to ensure that it is being administered in accordance with Federal and State requirements. State agencies may not delegate this responsibility.
    (2) Unless specific exceptions are approved in writing by FNS, the State agency monitoring system must include:
    (i) An annual review of at least 25 percent of all eligible recipient agencies which have signed an agreement with the State agency pursuant to § 251.2(c), provided that each such agency must be reviewed no less frequently than once every four years; and
    (ii) An annual review of one-tenth or 20, whichever is fewer, of all eligible recipient agencies which receive TEFAP commodities and/or administrative funds pursuant to an agreement with another eligible recipient agency. Reviews must be conducted, to the maximum extent feasible, simultaneously with actual distribution of commodities and/or meal service, and eligibility determinations, if applicable. State agencies must develop a system for selecting eligible recipient agencies for review that ensures deficiencies in program administration are detected and resolved in an effective and efficient manner.
    (3) Each review must encompass, as applicable, eligibility determinations, food ordering procedures, storage and warehousing practices, inventory controls, approval of distribution sites, reporting and recordkeeping requirements, and civil rights.
    (4) Upon concurrence by FNS, reviews of eligible recipient agencies which have been conducted by FNS Regional Office personnel may be incorporated into the minimum coverage required by paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
    (5) If deficiencies are disclosed through the review of an eligible recipient agency, the State agency must submit a report of the review findings to the eligible recipient agency and ensure that corrective action is taken to eliminate the deficiencies identified.
    (f) Limitation on unrelated activities.
    (1) Activities unrelated to the distribution of TEFAP foods or meal service may be conducted at distribution sites as long as:
    (i) The person(s) conducting the activity makes clear that the activity is not part of TEFAP and is not endorsed by the Department (impermissible activities include information not related to TEFAP placed in or printed on bags, boxes, or other containers in which commodities are distributed). Recipes or information about commodities, dates of future distributions, hours of operations, or other Federal, State, or local government programs or services for the needy may be distributed without a clarification that the information is not endorsed by the Department;
    (ii) The person(s) conducting the activity makes clear that cooperation is not a condition of the receipt of TEFAP commodities for home consumption or prepared meals containing TEFAP commodities (cooperation includes contributing money, signing petitions, or conversing with the person(s)); and
    (iii) The activity is not conducted in a manner that disrupts the distribution of TEFAP commodities or meal service.
    (2) Eligible recipient agencies and distribution sites shall ensure that activities unrelated to the distribution of TEFAP foods or meal service are conducted in a manner consistent with paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
    (3) Termination for violation. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(4) of this section, State agencies shall immediately terminate from further participation in TEFAP operations any eligible recipient agency that distributes or permits distribution of materials in a manner inconsistent with the provisions of paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
    (4) Termination exception. The State agency may withhold termination of an eligible recipient agency's or distribution site's TEFAP participation if the State agency cannot find another eligible recipient agency to operate the distribution in the area served by the violating organization. In such circumstances, the State agency shall monitor the violating organization to ensure that no further violations occur.
* * *