2024-06997. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] Newly established Part 2860 of this rule consolidates and revises the existing regulations pertaining to communications uses to streamline processes and establish new customer service standards. The rule also proposes several technical changes to clarify the communications regulations.

    This rule incorporates the new timing requirements established by the MOBILE NOW Act into the BLM's regulations. As amended by the MOBILE NOW Act, 47 U.S.C. 1455(b)(3)(A) states: “Not later than 270 days after the date on which an executive agency receives a duly filed application for an easement, right-of-way, or lease under this subsection, the executive agency shall—(i) grant or deny, on behalf of the Federal Government, the application; and (ii) notify the applicant of the grant or denial.” E.O. 13821 states, “Federal property managing agencies shall use the GSA [General Services Administration] Common Form Application for wireless service antenna structure siting developed by the [GSA] Administrator for requests to locate broadband facilities on Federal property.”