2024-06997. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] The commenter further recommended the BLM consider removal of work and financial plan requirements entirely for Category 6 applications.

    As in the proposed rule, the final rule modifies this section to make work and financial plans discretionary. In many instances such plans will no longer be required; however, some more complex ROW authorization situations may still require plans, which will benefit both the applicant and the BLM. Otherwise, the final rule makes only minor, nonsubstantive changes to the version of this section that appeared in the proposed rule.

    Section 2804.20 How does the BLM determine reasonable costs for Category 6 right-of-way activities?

    Section 2804.20 is amended by revising the title from “How does BLM determine reasonable costs for Processing Category 6 or Monitoring Category 6 applications?” to read, “How does the BLM determine reasonable costs for Category 6 right-of-way activities?”

    The rule revises the last sentence in the introductory text of this section, which stated, “While the BLM considers your written analysis, the BLM will not process your Category 6 application.”