2024-06997. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] Under this rule, the BLM relies on its general authority to condition ROW grants (43 U.S.C. 1761(b)(1)) upon an applicants' submission of an operating plan or agreement for all new powerline ROWs. Applications to amend and renew ROWs must follow the same procedures as applications for new ROWs and, therefore, would also be subject to a requirement for an operating plan or agreement. However, if an applicant already has an approved plan that meets the requirements of § 2805.21(c) (“What is an operating plan or agreement for electric transmission and distribution rights-of-way?”), the applicant will not be required to submit a separate plan.

    The rule revises paragraph (d) of this section by changing “completed application” to “complete application.”