2024-06997. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] The final rule makes no changes to the version of this section that appeared in the proposed rule.

    Section 2884.24 What fees must I pay if the BLM denies my application, or if I withdraw my application or relinquish my grant or TUP?

    The rule amends § 2884.24 to provide consistency with § 2804.27. For a more detailed discussion of these amendments, please see the preamble discussion of § 2804.27.

    The final rule includes only minor, nonsubstantive changes to the version of this section that appeared in the proposed rule.

    Section 2884.27 What additional requirements are necessary for grants for pipelines 24 or more inches in diameter?

    The rule amends § 2884.27 by revising the title to read, “What additional requirements are necessary for grants for pipelines 24 or more inches in diameter?” Also, this section is revised to remove any reference to a temporary use permit (TUP).