2024-06997. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] The final rule includes only minor, nonsubstantive changes to the version of this section that appeared in the proposed rule.

    Section 2885.19 What is the rent for a linear right-of-way grant?

    The rule revises paragraph (b) to update the contact address of the BLM and highlight availability of the Per Acre Rent Schedule on the BLM website.

    The final rule includes only minor, nonsubstantive changes to the version of this section that appeared in the proposed rule.

    Section 2885.24 If I hold a grant or TUP, what cost recovery fees must I pay?

    The rule amends the title for § 2885.24 to read, “If I hold a grant or TUP, what cost recovery fees must I pay?” to include permitting and monitoring activities. The rule revises §§ 2885.24(a) and 2885.24(b) and adds a new § 2885.24(c). Section 2885.24(a) now refers you to § 2884.12(b) for the descriptions of the minor category fees.