2024-06997. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] (c) The proposed use is not in conformance with the applicable resource management plan or communications site management plan.

    How will the BLM prioritize my Communications Uses application?

    The BLM will prioritize your application in a manner that assists in meeting the needs of underserved, rural, and Tribal communities and first responders to strengthen telecommunications infrastructure throughout the United States.

    Subpart 2865—Terms and Conditions of Grants

    What rights does a grant provide?

    In addition to the rights listed in § 2805.14 of this chapter, the authorization provides to you the right to:

    (a) Use the described lands to construct, operate, maintain, and terminate authorized facilities within the right-of-way for authorized purposes under the terms and conditions of your authorization;

    (b) If your authorization specifically allows for subleasing, allow other parties to use your facility for the purposes specified in your authorization and charge fees for such use. If your authorization does not specifically authorize subleasing, you may not let anyone else use your facility and you may not charge for its use unless the BLM authorizes or requires it in writing;

    (c) Allow others to utilize the lands or facilities if the authorization specifies; and

    (d) Hold the grant for a term of 30 years, unless the BLM determines a shorter term is appropriate.

    Subpart 2866—Annual Rents and Payments

    General Provisions