2024-06997. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] The final rule makes no changes to the version of this section that appeared in the proposed rule.

    Section 2803.12 What happens to my grant if I die?

    Because an application is not an inheritable interest, the BLM changed the title of this section from “What happens to my application or grant if I die?” to “What happens to my grant if I die?” Paragraph (a) was also revised to remove the reference to applications.

    The final rule makes no changes to the version of this section that appeared in the proposed rule.

    Subpart 2804—Applying for FLPMA Grants

    Section 2804.12 What must I do when submitting my application?

    In § 2804.12, the BLM has changed § 2804.12(a) by adding a sentence following the first sentence to read: “The application must include the applicant's original signature or meet the BLM standards for electronic commerce.” This addition clarifies that when an application for a ROW is filed electronically, a manual signature may not be required. One commenter expressed support for the proposed rule's allowance that an application for a ROW that is filed electronically may not require a physical signature.