2024-06997. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] Each application submitted to the BLM is evaluated on an individual basis, and granting temporary access rights for a particular ROW application does not create a precedent for future action on other applications.

    The BLM has determined that none of the extraordinary circumstances applies. See Categorical Exclusion, DOI-BLM-WO-3500-2022-0002-CX at www.regulations.gov.

    Actions Concerning Regulations That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use (E.O. 13211)

    This rule is not a significant energy action under E.O. 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001). Section 4(b) of E.O. 13211 defines a “significant energy action” as “any action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register ) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking: (1)(i) that is a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866 or any successor order, and (ii) is likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy; or (2) that is designated by the Administrator of OIRA as a “significant energy action.”

    The BLM reviewed the rule and determined that it is not a significant energy action as defined by E.O. 13211. A Statement of Energy Effects is not required.

    Authors