2024-07180. Telemarketing Sales Rule
[…] To the extent it identifies any participant, it uses the term customers, which includes businesses.[281]

    Second, Section 6102(a)(1) directs the Commission to “prescribe rules Start Printed Page 26778 prohibiting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices.” [282] Section 6102(a)(2) directs the Commission to include in its rules “a definition of deceptive telemarketing acts or practices which shall include fraudulent charitable solicitations, and which may include acts or practices of entities or individuals that assist or facilitate deceptive telemarketing, including credit card laundering.” [283] Congress used broad language, similar to the language of the FTC Act, in directing the FTC to promulgate a rule. The Act does not limit the scope of the rule promulgated under the Act to telemarketing that harms natural persons. Nor does the Act prohibit applying the rule to telemarketing that harms businesses or other organizations.

    Third, Sections 6102(a)(3)(C) and (D) direct the Commission to require “any person engaged in telemarketing” to “promptly and clearly disclose to the person receiving the call the purpose of the call is to” sell a good or service or solicit a charitable solicitation.[284] Once again, Congress did not specify that the disclosure must be made to a natural person rather than a business. It simply specified that the disclosure be made to the person who received the call.