2024-07180. Telemarketing Sales Rule
[…] NFIB argues the directive to consider recordkeeping requirements applies only to the specific list of abusive practices under Section 6102(a)(3) and, since the other paragraphs are silent as to recordkeeping, the Act affirmatively prohibits the FTC from requiring recordkeeping.[244] The Commission does not agree. The language of the Act shows the directive to consider recordkeeping applies to the Act's mandate to promulgate rules addressing deceptive or abusive telemarketing practices and is not limited to the specific abusive practices identified in Section 6102(a)(3).

    Section 6102(a) generally requires the Commission to promulgate rules regarding deceptive or abusive telemarketing acts or practices. Section 6102(a)(1) states: “[t]he Commission shall prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices.” [245] Sections 6102(a)(2) and (a)(3) then identify specific provisions that Congress instructs the Commission to include, or consider including, when it promulgates its rules under Section 6102(a)(1). Section 6102(a)(2) directs the Commission to “ include in such rules respecting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices” a definition of deceptive telemarketing acts or practices, which may include, among other things, credit card laundering.[246] Section 6102(a)(3) directs the Commission to “ include in such rules respecting other abusive telemarketing acts or practices” specific requirements including: (1) “a requirement that telemarketers may not undertake a pattern of unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer's right to privacy”; (2) “ restrictions on the hours of the day and night when unsolicited telephone calls can be made to consumers”; (3) “a requirement that any person engaged in telemarketing for the sale of goods or services” make certain disclosures; and (4) “a requirement that any person engaged in telemarketing for the solicitation of charitable contributions” make certain disclosures.[247] At the end of Section 6102(a)(3), in a separate unnumbered sentence, the Act states “[i]n prescribing the rules described in this paragraph, the Commission shall also consider recordkeeping requirements.” [248] Thus, Congress directed the Commission to promulgate rules prohibiting deceptive or abusive telemarketing acts or practices under Section 6102(a)(1), and Sections 6102(a)(2) and (a)(3) merely inform what types of acts or practices the Commission should include, or consider including, when