2024-07180. Telemarketing Sales Rule
[…] Rule requires recordkeeping for eleven general categories of information: (1) advertisements, including telemarketing scripts and robocall recordings; (2) call detail records; (3) prize recipients; (4) customers; (5) customer information to establish a business relationship; (6) previous donors; (7) telemarketers' employees; (8) consent; (9) service providers; (10) entity-specific DNC; and (11) versions of the FTC's DNC. Each of these categories is necessary to ensure compliance with the provisions of the TSR the Commission promulgated to address the specifics acts or practices identified in Section 6102(a)(3).

    For example, Section 6102(a)(3)(A) of the Act requires the FTC to prohibit “a pattern of unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer's right to privacy.” [257] Accordingly, the Commission promulgated Section 310.4(b) of the TSR to prohibit certain “patterns of calls,” [258] including prohibitions against robocalls, calls to consumers who have asked a specific seller to stop calling, and calls to consumers who have registered their phone numbers