2024-07180. Telemarketing Sales Rule
[…] Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act, S. 568, 103rd Cong. (1993). At minimum, this legislative history supports the position that the Commission may require recordkeeping for all abusive telemarketing acts or practices it identifies in promulgating the TSR and is not limited to those specific acts or practices listed in Section 6103(a)(3).

    Back to Citation

    259.  16 CFR 310.4(b)(1)(iii) and (b)(1)(v). See also Original TSR, 60 FR at 43854 (stating the entity-specific DNC provisions are intended to effectuate the requirements of Section 6102(a)(3)(A) of the Telemarketing Act); 2002 NPRM, 67 FR at 4518 (proposing the DNC Registry to “fulfill the mandate in the Telemarketing Act that the Commission should prohibit telemarketers from undertaking `a pattern of unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer's right to privacy'”) (quoting 15 U.S.C. 6102(a)(3)(A)); 2006 Denial of Petition for Proposed Rulemaking, Revised Proposed Rule With Request for Public Comments, Revocation of Non-enforcement Policy, Proposed Rule (“2006 NPRM”), 73 FR 58716, 58726 (proposing adding an express prohibition against [robocalls] pursuant