2024-08309. Risk Management and Financial Assurance for OCS Lease and Grant Obligations
[…] BOEM's full response to comments on the June 29, 2023, notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), including any comments not discussed in this preamble, can be found in the memorandum titled, Risk Management and Financial Assurance for OCS Lease and Grant Obligations: Response to Public Comments Received on the June 29, 2023, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, available in the docket (Docket No. BOEM-2023-0027).

    II. Background

    A. BOEM Statutory and Regulatory Authority and Responsibilities

    Section 5 of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334), authorizes the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to issue regulations to administer OCS leasing for mineral development. Section 5(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(a)) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [provisions of OCSLA]” related to leasing on the OCS. Section 5(b) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(b)) provides that “compliance with regulations issued under” OCSLA must be a condition of “[t]he issuance and continuance in effect of any lease, or of any assignment or other transfer of any lease, under the provisions of” OCSLA. Section 18 of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1344) states that, “Management of the [OCS] shall be conducted in a manner which considers economic, social, and environmental values of the renewable Start Printed Page 31547 and nonrenewable resources contained in the [OCS]. . .”.