2024-08309. Risk Management and Financial Assurance for OCS Lease and Grant Obligations
[…] Instead, the language in revised redesignated paragraph (c) provides that you must, within 72 hours, “[s]ubmit, and subsequently maintain a surety bond or other financial assurance covering those obligations previously secured by the third-party guarantee.” Additionally, the final rule removes existing paragraph (c) as the language has been superseded by the new language in § 556.905(a).

    The Department is finalizing, as proposed, revisions to the paragraph (d)(1) introductory text to read “If you fail to comply with the terms of any lease or grant covered by the guarantee, or any applicable regulation, your guarantor must either:” This revision is made for consistency with the revision of paragraph (a) to allow the use of a third-party guarantee for a RUE grant or a pipeline ROW grant.