2024-09368. Swap Confirmation Requirements for Swap Execution Facilities
[…] I. Background

    A. Regulatory History: The Part 37 Rules

    The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act) amended the Commodity Exchange Act (CEA or Act) by adding section 5h, which establishes registration requirements and core principles for SEFs.[1] The Commission implemented CEA section 5h by adopting part 37 of its regulations, which, among other things, sets forth operational requirements for SEFs and establishes various requirements for the trading of swaps on SEFs.[2] As part of the implementing SEF regulations, the Commission adopted § 37.6(b), which requires a SEF to provide each counterparty to a swap transaction that is entered into on or pursuant to the rules of the SEF—whether cleared or uncleared—with a written record of all of the terms of the transaction, “which shall legally supersede any previous agreement and serve as a confirmation of the transaction.” [3] Pursuant to § 37.6(b), the confirmation of all terms of the transaction must take place at the same time as execution, subject to a limited exception for certain information related to accounts included in bunched orders.[4]