E7-23551. Update of Linear Right-of-Way Rent Schedule
[…] If a 2-year grant or TUP were issued under the proposed rule on October 1, 2008, it would terminate on September 30, 2010, instead of December 31, 2009, under the current rule. In most cases, the BLM would assess a one-time rental bill for the term of the grant which would lessen any administrative impact which might otherwise result from this revision. This change is also consistent with proposed section 2805.11(b)(2). Please refer to the preamble discussion for proposed section 2805.11(b)(2) for further information on this revision.

    Section 2885.12 What rights does a grant or TUP convey?

    Current section 2885.12(e) states that you have a right to assign your grant or TUP to another, provided that you obtain the BLM's prior written approval. The BLM is proposing to add the phrase “unless your grant or TUP specifically states that such approval is unnecessary” to this section to indicate that the BLM's prior written approval may be unnecessary in certain cases. In most cases, assignments would continue to be subject to the BLM's written approval.