2020-28944. Swap Execution Facilities
[…] The Commission is eliminating the requirement under existing § 37.1501(f)(1) that a SEF document the submission of the ACR to the SEF's board of directors or senior officer in the board minutes or some other similar written record. This requirement is already covered in the general recordkeeping requirements in amended § 37.1501(f), which is existing § 37.1501(g).

    The Commission is finalizing an amendment to § 37.1501(a)(2) to define a “senior officer” as “the chief executive officer or other equivalent officer of the swap execution facility.” [269] Finally, the Commission is adopting a new acceptable practice to Core Principle 15 in Appendix B that provides a non-exclusive list of factors that a SEF may consider when evaluating an individual's qualifications to be a CCO.[270] This acceptable practice will provide a safe harbor and