00-6049. Establishing Oil Value for Royalty Due on Federal Leases
[…] Id. (Emphasis added.) In a footnote, the court referred to the existing MMS rule:

    In its brief OSM referred the court to several regulations promulgated by other agencies but none of them presumes control based simply on a ten percent ownership stake, although another Department of Interior regulation does so. See 30 C.F.R. 206.101(b) [sic] (“based on the instruments of ownership of the voting securities of an entity, or based on other forms of ownership: * * * (b) Ownership of 10 through 50 percent creates a presumption of control”). We do not consider the validity of section 206.101 here.

    Id. The United States did not file a petition for rehearing. Nor did the United States seek Supreme Court review.