00-6049. Establishing Oil Value for Royalty Due on Federal Leases
[…] Further, the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (FOGRMA) reemphasized the Secretary's royalty management authorities and responsibilities for Federal, OCS, and Indian oil and gas leases. Section 301(a) of FOGRMA, 30 U.S.C. 1751(a), says “The Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carry out this Act.”