2014-16414. Update to NFPA Standards, Incorporation by Reference
[…] End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    e. Add paragraph (c).

    End Amendment Part

    The addition reads as follows:

    Incorporation by reference.
    * * * * *

    (c) Existing buildings or installations that do not comply with the installation provisions of the codes or standards referenced in (b)(1), and (b)(3) through (b)(10) of this section shall be permitted to be continued in service, provided that the lack of conformity with these codes and standards does not present a serious hazard to the occupants.

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    3. Amend § 17.74 as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (g)(1), remove “sections 24.3.4.1 or 24.3.4.2 of NFPA 101 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1); section 24.3.4.3 of NFPA 101” and add in its place “sections 24.3.4.1.1 or 24.3.4.1.2 of NFPA 101 (incorporated by reference, see § 17.1); section 24.3.4.1.3 of NFPA 101”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. In paragraph (o)(2), remove “section 3.3.44 of NFPA 30” and add in its place “NFPA 30”.

    End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 51—PER DIEM FOR NURSING HOME CARE OF VETERANS IN STATE HOMES

    End Part Start Amendment Part