Federal Election Commission.
[…] If not, how many years' data should the Commission use?
C. Proposed increase in civil penalty for each previous violation.
Proposed paragraph (d) of § 111.45(d) would apply to penalties calculated under paragraphs (a), (b), and (c), and would include a 25% increase in civil penalty for each previous violation, in parity with current 11 CFR 111.44.
The penalty formula for untimely 48-hour notices of contributions under 11 CFR 111.44 adds 25% to each civil penalty for each prior violation. Under § 111.44, “prior violation” means “a final civil money penalty that has been assessed against the respondent under” the same section of the rule “in the current two-year election cycle or the prior two-year election cycle.” [13] The Commission is proposing to include this same requirement in proposed § 111.45(d) regarding the civil penalties for violations in timely filing the reports covered by this proposed expansion. The Commission seeks comments on this proposal.