E9-21952. Cooperative Inspection Programs: Interstate Shipment of Meat and Poultry Products
[…] B. The Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008

    On June 18, 2008, Congress enacted The Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (also referred to as “the 2008 Farm Bill”) (Pub. L. 110-246, 112 Stat. 1651). Section 11015 of Title XI of the 2008 Farm bill amended the FMIA to add a new title V—“Inspections by Federal and State Agencies,” which contains a new section 501, “Interstate Shipment of Meat Inspected by Federal and State Agencies for Certain Small Establishments (122 Stat. 2124; codified at 21 U.S.C. 683). Section 11015 also amended the PPIA to add a new section 31, “Interstate Shipment of Poultry Inspected by Federal and State Agencies for Certain Small Establishments” (122 Stat. 2127; codified at 21 U.S.C. 472).