E9-21952. Cooperative Inspection Programs: Interstate Shipment of Meat and Poultry Products
[…] FSIS is proposing to define “designated personnel” as “State inspection personnel that have been trained in the enforcement of the Acts and any additional State program requirements in order to provide inspection services to selected establishments.”

    In addition to proposing new definitions, proposed §§ 332.1 and 381.511 make clear that the term “interstate commerce,” as used in the proposed regulations has the same meaning as “commerce” under 9 CFR 301.2 and 381.1. The regulations in 9 CFR 301.2 and 381.1 define “commerce” as “[c]ommerce between any State, any Territory, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof * * *.” Thus, under this proposal, State-inspected establishments that are selected to participate in a cooperative interstate shipment program will be permitted to distribute and sell meat or poultry products across State lines and to export these products to foreign countries.