00-10972. West Virginia Regulatory Program
[…] Section 22-2-4(c) provides that lands and water eligible for reclamation are those which were mined for coal or which were affected by the mining, waste banks, coal processing or other coal mining processes, and abandoned or left in an inadequate status prior to August 3, 1977, and for which there is no continuing reclamation responsibility. This language is substantively identical to the corresponding Federal provision in section 404 of SMCRA. Section 22-2-4(c) also includes certain lands for which bond forfeiture proceeds are inadequate to completely reclaim the site, as authorized by section 402(g)(4) of SMCRA. Hence, the State definition is substantively identical to the Federal definition of “lands eligible for remining” at 30 CFR 701.5, which provides that the term “means those lands that would otherwise be eligible for expenditures under section 404 or under section 402(g)(4) of the Act.”

    The State also is amending the definition of “Remined Area” in CSR 38-2-2.102 to mean the area of any coal remining operation.