Start Preamble
[…] Therefore, OSHA is deleting this entire sentence from paragraph (n) of the standard.
4. Formaldehyde (§ 1910.1048)
Appendix A of the formaldehyde standard refers to Appendix E in the last sentence of the paragraph designated “Respiratory Protection” in the section titled “Protective Equipment and Clothing.” However, the Agency removed Appendix E from this standard in a previous rulemaking (see 63 FR 1152). Therefore, OSHA is deleting the reference to Appendix E from this paragraph and section of Appendix A.
5. Methylenedianiline (§ 1910.1050 and § 1926.60)
Paragraph (f)(8)(iii) of § 1926.60 reads, “Maintain records of the corrective actions in accordance with paragraph (n) of this section.” The reference paragraph in this provision should be paragraph (o) (“Recordkeeping”), not paragraph (n) (“Medical surveillance”). The Agency is revising the provision accordingly.