Start Preamble
[…] C. Removal or Correction of Other Outdated Provisions and References
1. Access to Employee Exposure and Medical Records (§ 1910.1020)
One of the trade-secret provisions of this standard, paragraph (f)(4)(v), specifies that health professionals, employees, or designated representatives who request access to trade-secret information from an employer must “agree not to release the information * * * other than to OSHA, as provided in paragraph (f)(9) of this section * * *.” However, paragraph (f)(9) addresses how the requesting party can obtain redress from OSHA if an employer denies access to trade-secret information, while paragraph (f)(7) of the standard discusses releasing trade-secret information to the Agency if the requesting party decides that a need