Start Preamble
[…] Therefore, OSHA is deleting the reference to Appendix E from this paragraph and section of Appendix A.
5. Methylenedianiline (§ 1910.1050 and § 1926.60)
Paragraph (f)(8)(iii) of § 1926.60 reads, “Maintain records of the corrective actions in accordance with paragraph (n) of this section.” The reference paragraph in this provision should be paragraph (o) (“Recordkeeping”), not paragraph (n) (“Medical surveillance”). The Agency is revising the provision accordingly.
The last sentence in paragraph (q) of § 1910.1050 and paragraph (r) of § 1926.60 states, “The protocols for respiratory fit testing in appendix E of this section are mandatory.” However, the Agency removed Appendix E from both these standards in a previous rulemaking (see 63 FR 1296). Therefore, OSHA is deleting this entire sentence from paragraphs (q) and (r), respectively, of these standards.
6. 1,3-Butadiene (§ 1910.1051)