Start Preamble
[…] The Agency is removing these provisions from the respective standards because the effective and/or startup dates they contain in the standards are now fully effective and are no longer relevant for pending enforcement cases.
In part 1913 (“Rules of Agency Practice and Procedure Concerning OSHA Access to Employee Medical Records”), paragraph (n) of § 1913.10 (“Rules of agency practice and procedure concerning OSHA access to employee medical records”) specifies an effective date that expired over 20 years ago. Accordingly, the Agency is removing paragraph (n) from § 1913.10.
Among the standards for shipyard employment (part 1915), paragraph (q) of § 1915.1001 (“Asbestos”) specifies an effective date and startup dates.