2011-12019. Electronic Fund Transfers
[…] The Board will conduct a final regulatory flexibility analysis after considering the comments received during the public comment period.

    1. Statement of the need for, and objectives of, the proposed rule. The EFTA, as amended by the Dodd-Frank Act, was enacted to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems. The primary objective of the EFTA is the provision of individual consumer rights. 15 U.S.C. 1693. The EFTA authorizes the Board to prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose and provisions of the statute. 15 U.S.C. 1693b(a). The EFTA expressly states that the Board's regulations may contain “such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions . . . as, in the judgment of the Board, are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of [the EFTA], to prevent circumvention or evasion [of the EFTA], or to facilitate compliance [with the EFTA].” 15 U.S.C. 1693b(c).

    The Board is proposing revisions to Regulation E to implement Section 1073 of the Dodd-Frank Act.