Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation17. A single entity could be registered in more than one capacity, for example, as both a SD and a CTA. Which rules were applicable would depend on the capacity in which it was performing a particular function.
Back to Citation18. In accordance with the removal of DTEF references from many other Commission regulations, the proposed “Member” definition would not include DTEF references currently in the definition of “Member of a registered entity” found in CEA section 1a(34). See 7 U.S.C. 1a(34).
Back to Citation19. See infra Part II.A.3.
Back to Citation20. 7 U.S.C. 1a(39), as amended by DFA section 721(a)(17).
Back to Citation21. 17 CFR 5.1(k) currently defines “retail forex customer” as “a person, other than an eligible contract participant as defined in section 1a(12) of the Act, acting on its own behalf and trading in any account, agreement, contract or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(B) or 2(c)(2)(C) of the Act.” The Proposal would amend this definition in part 5 only to reflect the renumbering of section 1a of the Act by the DFA, and add an identically amended definition to regulation 1.3. See infra Part II.G.2.