2011-6737. Per Diem Payments for the Care Provided to Eligible Veterans Evacuated From a State Home as a Result of an Emergency
[…] Theresa A. Hayes, MPH, RN, Office of Patient Care Services (114), Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20420, (202) 461-6771 (this is not a toll-free number).
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1741-1745, VA provides per diem payments to reimburse States for each eligible veteran receiving nursing home care, domiciliary care, and adult day health care in State home facilities that are recognized and certified by VA. Section 1742 specifically provides that “[n]o payment or grant may be made to any home * * * unless such home is determined by the Secretary to meet such standards as the Secretary shall prescribe, which standards with respect to nursing home care shall be no less stringent than those prescribed pursuant to section 1720(b) of this title.” The statutes do not address circumstances in which veterans may need to be evacuated temporarily to another facility due to an emergency.