2011-6737. Per Diem Payments for the Care Provided to Eligible Veterans Evacuated From a State Home as a Result of an Emergency
[…] Therefore, in proposed paragraph (c)(1), we propose standards applicable to evacuation facilities, requiring that “[e]ach veteran who is evacuated must be placed in a facility that, at a minimum, will meet the needs for food, shelter, toileting, and essential medical care of that veteran.” We believe that these requirements are essential. Although 38 U.S.C. 1742(a) provides that “[n]o payment * * * may be made to any [State] home * * * unless such home is determined by the Secretary to meet such standards as the Secretary [has] prescribe[d]” at 38 CFR part 51, subpart D, and part 52, subpart D, the minimum standards under proposed § 51.59(c)(1) should ensure that our veterans receive what is necessary despite the emergency and evacuation, without imposing requirements that may be impossible to meet during a crisis.