Start Preamble
[…] HHS may continue a suspension if the grantee requests that the suspension continue and the responsible HHS official agrees. Nothing in this section precludes the HHS official from imposing a suspension again for an additional 30 days if the cause of the suspension has not been corrected.
We propose to revise two sections of this provision to reflect the amended section 646 of the Act. The current § 1303.11(h) and (k) include statements that read, “If termination proceedings are initiated in accordance with § 1303.14, the suspension of financial assistance will be rescinded.” These statements do not reflect the suspension provision in the revised Act at section 646(a)(5)(B) that allows for suspensions longer than 30 days for grantees that are appealing a termination, denial of refunding, or reduction of funding and so they have been removed.