2018-01266. Uniform Procedures for State Highway Safety Grant Programs
[…] These commenters stated that this type of information is not available at the time of HSP submission. In view of the changes to project-level reporting discussed earlier in this preamble (see Section V.B.3.), NHTSA is making conforming changes to this section by deleting the requirement that all carry-forward highway safety grant funds be assigned to specific projects.

    F. Sanctions—Risk Assessment and Non-Compliance (23 CFR 1300.52)

    CA OTS, GHSA, and GU OHS expressed concern that the requirement that States “effectively implement statutory, regulatory, and other requirements imposed on non-Federal entities” is too subjective, and requested a more objective risk evaluation factor. The requirements in § 1300.52 incorporate the risk assessment requirements laid out in the OMB Circular (2 CFR part 200).