2019-20173. Promoting Telehealth in Rural America
[…] GCI then argues that because the section 204(a)(2) hearing function cannot be delegated (citing Section 5(c)(1)), the Administrator can have no role in establishing the applicable urban and rural rates for the Telecom Program. But sections 205 and 204 simply do not apply to section 254(h)(1)(A), which is structured as a universal service obligation, and which uses very different statutory terms to describe the rate determinations involved. Specifically, section 254(h)(1)(A) imposes a requirement on telecommunications carriers, as part of their universal service obligation, to provide service to eligible rural health care providers at rates “reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas in that State.” It then entitles those carriers to “the difference, if any, between rates for services provided to health care providers for rural areas within a State and the rates for similar services provided to other customers in comparable rural areas in that State . . . .” Had Congress intended for the