• Start Preamble
[…] There is no minimum period specified in the statute for the comment period to remain open, and it often varies with the complexity of the rule. Most comment periods last between 30 and 60 days, and some are re-opened if the agency believes that there was insufficient time for the public to respond or that the agency did not receive as much feedback as it would like. The agency must then consider all comments that are submitted in determining the content of the final rulemaking. Executive Order 12866 Regulatory Planning and Review Start Printed Page 64195 (September 30, 1993) provides at section 6(a)(1) that “each agency should afford the public a meaningful opportunity to comment on any proposed regulation, which in most cases should include a comment period of not less than 60 days.”

    VA has determined that a 30-day public comment period should be provided for this proposed rulemaking. VA believes the proposed changes to CHAMPVA program exclusions and cost sharing are not complex and would align the program with longstanding legislative initiatives.