• Start Preamble
[…] The E.O. directs federal agencies “with responsibilities related to Americans' access to health coverage” to “review agency actions to identify ways to continue to expand the availability of affordable health coverage.”

    Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1781, CHAMPVA is a health benefits program in which VA shares the cost of covered medical care services and supplies with certain spouses, children, survivors, and caregivers of veterans who meet specific eligibility criteria. Under section 1781(b), VA “shall provide for medical care in the same or similar manner and subject to the same or similar limitations as medical care is furnished to certain dependents and survivors of active duty and retired members of the Armed Forces under chapter 55 of title 10 [United States Code] (CHAMPUS).” VA has implemented this requirement through the promulgation of its regulations at 38 CFR 17.270 et seq.