• Start Preamble
[…] Specifically, section 17.272(a)(44) would be amended to read: “Telephone Services, with the following exceptions:” Section 17.272(a)(44)(i) would be redesignated as 38 CFR 17.272(a)(44)(ii)(A) and 17.272(a)(44)(i) would read: “Services or advice rendered by telephone (audio only) on or after May 12, 2020, are not excluded when the services are otherwise covered CHAMPVA services provided through this modality and are medically necessary and appropriate.” Section 17.272(a)(44)(ii) would be redesignated as 38 CFR 17.272(a)(44)(ii)(B) and 17.272(a)(44)(ii) would read: “A diagnostic or monitoring procedure which incorporates electronic transmission of data or remote detection and measurement of a condition, activity, or function (biotelemetry) is Start Printed Page 64193 covered when:”. Current section 17.272(a)(44)(iii) would be redesignated as 38 CFR 17.272(a)(44)(ii)(C) without change to the text.

    Parity for Mental Health Services