• Start Preamble
[…] Medicare and health insurance plans reported data indicating substantial utilization of telephonic office visits. Physicians' professional organizations issued statements indicating that physicians had a favorable experience with telephonic office visits.

    DoD published a final rule on June 1, 2022 (87 FR 33013) revising 32 CFR 199.4(g)(52)(i) to provide that services or advice rendered by telephone are excluded with the exception of medically necessary and appropriate telephonic office visits which are covered as authorized in 32 CFR 199.4(c)(1)(iii). That provision states in pertinent part that “Health care services covered by TRICARE and provided Start Printed Page 64192 through the use of telehealth modalities including telephone services for: telephonic office visits; telephonic consultations; electronic transmission of data or biotelemetry or remote physiologic monitoring services and supplies, are covered services to the same extent as if provided in person at the location of the patient if those services are medically necessary and appropriate for such modalities.” The final rule made these provisions permanent and not limited to the duration of the public health emergency.