2022-23682. Pesticides; Addition of Chitosan (Including Chitosan Salts) to the List of Active Ingredients Permitted in Exempted Minimum Risk Pesticide Products
[…] Therefore, industrially manufactured chitosan would not be considered “organic” or “natural” and such claims would be false and misleading.

    4. EPA response. This comment is outside the scope EPA's proposal to add chitosan to the list of active ingredients allowed in minimum risk pesticide products. The commenter's concern could apply equally to any minimum risk pesticide product and is not specific to those containing chitosan. By way of background, EPA does note that per the requirements of 40 CFR 152.25(f)(3)(iv) the labels of minimum risk product cannot include any false or misleading statements, including those listed in 40 CFR 156.10(a)(5)(i) through (viii). However, EPA acknowledges that 40 CFR 156.10(a)(5)(x) which prohibits “[n]on-numerical and/or comparative statements on the safety of the product, including but not limited to: (A) `Contains all natural ingredients'; (B) `Among the least toxic chemicals known' [or] (C) `Pollution approved'” does not directly apply to minimum risk products, but EPA notes that 40 CFR 152.25(f)(3)(iv) contains a general prohibition on false or misleading statements.

    5. Comment.