2022-23682. Pesticides; Addition of Chitosan (Including Chitosan Salts) to the List of Active Ingredients Permitted in Exempted Minimum Risk Pesticide Products
[…] 6. EPA response. The commenter is correct that the active ingredient and inert ingredient lists are not interchangeable. Unless the ingredient appears on both lists, it can only be used based on the list it appears on. So, in this case, chitosan may only be used in minimum risk pesticide products as an active ingredient. The regulations at 40 CFR 152.3 define an active ingredient to mean, in relevant part, “any substance . . . that will prevent, destroy, repel or mitigate any pest, or that functions as a plant regulator, desiccant, or defoliant . . . .” An inert ingredient means “any substance . . . other than an active ingredient, which is intentionally included in a pesticide product . . . .” Accordingly, chitosan in minimum risk pesticide products must prevent, destroy, repel or mitigate a pest, or function as a plant regulator, desiccant, or defoliant.

    7. Comment.